CDNS CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC
NasdaqTechnologyServices-Prepackaged SoftwareSan Jose, CAFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $5.3BYoYup 14.12%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $1.11B20.9% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $4.06YoYup 5.45%
- Free cash flow
- $1.59B30.0% margin
- Cash
- $3B
- Total debt
- —
Overview
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC (CDNS) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Services-Prepackaged Software".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $5.3B, up 14.1% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $1.11B, a net margin of 20.9%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $10.15B and stockholders' equity of $5.47B (53.9% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 19, 2026
- Latest filing
- 10-QOct 28, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.82B | $203M | 11.2% |
| FY2017 | $1.94B | $204M | 10.5% |
| FY2018 | $2.14B | $346M | 16.2% |
| FY2019 | $2.34B | $989M | 42.3% |
| FY2020 | $2.68B | $591M | 22.0% |
| FY2021 | $2.99B | $696M | 23.3% |
| FY2022 | $3.56B | $849M | 23.8% |
| FY2023 | $4.09B | $1.04B | 25.5% |
| FY2024 | $4.64B | $1.06B | 22.7% |
| FY2025 | $5.3B | $1.11B | 20.9% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $0.70 |
| FY2017 | $0.73 |
| FY2018 | $1.23 |
| FY2019 | $3.53 |
| FY2020 | $2.11 |
| FY2021 | $2.50 |
| FY2022 | $3.09 |
| FY2023 | $3.82 |
| FY2024 | $3.85 |
| FY2025 | $4.06 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $391M | $203M |
| FY2017 | $413M | $204M |
| FY2018 | $543M | $346M |
| FY2019 | $655M | $989M |
| FY2020 | $810M | $591M |
| FY2021 | $1.04B | $696M |
| FY2022 | $1.12B | $849M |
| FY2023 | $1.25B | $1.04B |
| FY2024 | $1.12B | $1.06B |
| FY2025 | $1.59B | $1.11B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 291M |
| FY2017 | 280M |
| FY2018 | 281M |
| FY2019 | 281M |
| FY2020 | 280M |
| FY2021 | 279M |
| FY2022 | 275M |
| FY2023 | 273M |
| FY2024 | 274M |
| FY2025 | 273M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $465M |
| FY2017 | $688M |
| FY2018 | $533M |
| FY2019 | $705M |
| FY2020 | $928M |
| FY2021 | $1.09B |
| FY2022 | $882M |
| FY2023 | $1.01B |
| FY2024 | $2.64B |
| FY2025 | $3B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Operating margin
- 28.2%
- Net margin
- 20.9%
- FCF margin
- 30.0%
- Return on equity
- 21.9%
- Return on assets
- 11.6%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 14.12% | up 14.14% | up 14.57% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 5.45% | up 9.53% | up 13.99% | up 21.57% |
| Free cash flow | up 41.94% | up 12.36% | up 14.39% | up 16.84% |
- Change in share count
- -0.19%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 2.86×
- Interest coverage
- 12.8×
- Equity / assets
- 53.9%
Shareholder returns
- Buybacks
- $925M
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 8.6%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
4 of 7 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 7 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets12.4%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$1.73B
- FailReturn on assets improved12.4% vs 18.6%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income19.3% vs 12.4%
- —Not computableLong-term debt / assets fell—
- FailCurrent ratio improved2.86× vs 2.93×
- PassNo increase in share count273M vs 274M
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- FailAsset turnover improved0.59× vs 0.82×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 1, 2022 | FY2020Jan 2, 2021 | FY2019Dec 28, 2019 | FY2018Dec 29, 2018 | FY2017Dec 30, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,297 | 4,641 | 4,090 | 3,562 | 2,988 | 2,683 | 2,336 | 2,138 | 1,943 | 1,816 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +14.12% | +13.48% | +14.83% | +19.19% | +11.38% | +14.83% | +9.27% | — | +6.99% | — |
| Operating income | 1,492 | 1,351 | 1,251 | 1,074 | 779 | 646 | 492 | 396 | 324 | 245 |
| Interest expense | 117 | 76 | 36.2 | 22.9 | 17 | 20.7 | 18.8 | 23.1 | 25.7 | 23.7 |
| Pretax income | 1,522 | 1,396 | 1,282 | 1,045 | 768 | 633 | 479 | 376 | 315 | 237 |
| Income tax | 413 | 340 | 241 | 196 | 72.5 | 42.1 | -510 | 30.6 | 111 | 34.1 |
| Net income | 1,109 | 1,055 | 1,041 | 849 | 696 | 591 | 989 | 346 | 204 | 203 |
| YoY (Net income) | +5.06% | +1.38% | +22.64% | +21.98% | +17.83% | -40.28% | +186.02% | +69.41% | +0.50% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 4.09 | 3.89 | 3.86 | 3.13 | 2.54 | 2.16 | 3.62 | 1.26 | 0.75 | 0.71 |
| EPS (diluted) | 4.06 | 3.85 | 3.82 | 3.09 | 2.50 | 2.11 | 3.53 | 1.23 | 0.73 | 0.70 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +5.45% | +0.79% | +23.62% | +23.60% | +18.48% | -40.23% | +186.99% | +68.49% | +4.29% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 273 | 274 | 273 | 275 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 281 | 280 | 291 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 1, 2022 | FY2020Jan 2, 2021 | FY2019Dec 28, 2019 | FY2018Dec 29, 2018 | FY2017Dec 30, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 3,001 | 2,644 | 1,008 | 882 | 1,089 | 928 | 705 | 533 | 688 | 465 |
| Inventory | 304 | 258 | 182 | 128 | 116 | 76 | 55.8 | 28.2 | 33.2 | 39.5 |
| Current assets | 4,670 | 4,016 | 1,976 | 1,707 | 1,716 | 1,479 | 1,169 | 951 | 980 | 702 |
| Goodwill | 2,749 | 2,379 | 1,536 | 1,374 | 928 | 782 | 662 | 662 | 666 | 573 |
| Intangible assets | 718 | 595 | 337 | 355 | 233 | 211 | 172 | 225 | 279 | 259 |
| Total assets | 10,153 | 8,974 | 5,669 | 5,137 | 4,386 | 3,951 | 3,357 | 2,469 | 2,419 | 2,097 |
| Current liabilities | 1,635 | 1,370 | 1,591 | 1,348 | 971 | 797 | 672 | 709 | 642 | 586 |
| Retained earnings | 7,101 | 5,992 | 4,936 | 3,895 | 3,046 | 2,350 | 1,762 | 773 | 341 | 137 |
| Stockholders' equity | 5,474 | 4,674 | 3,404 | 2,745 | 2,741 | 2,493 | 2,103 | 1,288 | 989 | 742 |
| Shares outstanding | 272 | 274 | 272 | 273 | 277 | 279 | 280 | 280 | 282 | 278 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 1, 2022 | FY2020Jan 2, 2021 | FY2019Dec 28, 2019 | FY2018Dec 29, 2018 | FY2017Dec 30, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1,729 | 1,261 | 1,349 | 1,242 | 1,101 | 905 | 730 | 605 | 471 | 445 |
| Capital expenditures | 142 | 143 | 102 | 123 | 65.3 | 94.8 | 74.6 | 61.5 | 57.9 | 53.7 |
| Free cash flow | 1,587 | 1,118 | 1,247 | 1,119 | 1,036 | 810 | 655 | 543 | 413 | 391 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +41.94% | -10.33% | +11.46% | +8.02% | +27.84% | +23.68% | +20.57% | +31.59% | +5.54% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 228 | 197 | 145 | 132 | 142 | 146 | 123 | 119 | 116 | 120 |
| Stock-based compensation | 455 | 391 | 326 | 270 | 210 | 197 | 182 | 168 | 130 | 109 |
| Share repurchases | 925 | 550 | 700 | 1,050 | 612 | 380 | 306 | 250 | 100 | 960 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 23, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 7, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 8-K/ACurrent report (amendment)· Nov 17, 2025(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- DEF 14AProxy statement· May 7, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Feb 23, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 3.02Unregistered sale of equity
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | $332B | — | 40.3% | — | — | — |
| ORCLORACLE CORP | $67.4B | — | 25.4% | — | — | — |
| CRMSalesforce, Inc. | $41.5B | up 9.58% | 18.0% | 12.4% | 7/9 | |
| SHOPSHOPIFY INC. | $11.6B | — | 10.7% | — | — | — |
| CDNSCADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC (This company) | $5.3B | up 14.12% | 20.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | $4.81B | — | -3.4% | — | — | — |
| SNOWSnowflake Inc. | $4.68B | up 29.16% | -28.4% | -54.1% | — | |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc. | $4.48B | — | 36.3% | — | — | — |
| SAPSAP SE | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peer median | $11.6B | up 19.37% | 18.0% | -20.8% | 7/9 | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC do?
The SEC classifies CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 7372, "Services-Prepackaged Software". It is headquartered in San Jose, CA. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $5.3B and net income of $1.11B in its annual 10-K report.
What was CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC's revenue in 2025?
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC reported revenue of $5.3B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 14.1% from $4.64B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 19, 2026.
What was CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC's net income in 2025?
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC reported net income of $1.11B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 20.9% of revenue.
Where is CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC listed?
According to the SEC, CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC's ticker CDNS is listed on Nasdaq.
When does CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.