CRM Salesforce, Inc.
NYSETechnologyServices-Prepackaged SoftwareSan Francisco, CAFY ends January 31
FY2026 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $41.5BYoYup 9.58%ended Jan 31, 2026
- Net income
- $7.46B18.0% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $7.80YoYup 22.64%
- Free cash flow
- $14.4B34.7% margin
- Cash
- $7.33BNet debt $7.11B
- Total debt
- $14.4BD/E 0.24×
Overview
Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Services-Prepackaged Software".
For fiscal 2026 (ended Jan 31, 2026) it reported revenue of $41.53B, up 9.6% from fiscal 2025.
Net income was $7.46B, a net margin of 18.0%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $112.31B and stockholders' equity of $59.14B (52.7% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2017–FY2026 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Mar 2, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KOct 20, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $8.39B | $180M | 2.1% |
| FY2018 | — | $127M | — |
| FY2019 | $13.3B | $1.11B | 8.4% |
| FY2020 | $17.1B | $126M | 0.7% |
| FY2021 | $21.3B | $4.07B | 19.2% |
| FY2022 | $26.5B | $1.44B | 5.5% |
| FY2023 | $31.4B | $208M | 0.7% |
| FY2024 | $34.9B | $4.14B | 11.9% |
| FY2025 | $37.9B | $6.2B | 16.4% |
| FY2026 | $41.5B | $7.46B | 18.0% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | 73.4% | 0.8% | 2.1% |
| FY2018 | — | — | — |
| FY2019 | 74.0% | 4.0% | 8.4% |
| FY2020 | 75.2% | 1.7% | 0.7% |
| FY2021 | 74.4% | 2.1% | 19.2% |
| FY2022 | 73.5% | 2.1% | 5.5% |
| FY2023 | 73.3% | 3.3% | 0.7% |
| FY2024 | 75.5% | 14.4% | 11.9% |
| FY2025 | 77.2% | 19.0% | 16.4% |
| FY2026 | 77.7% | 20.1% | 18.0% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | $0.26 |
| FY2018 | $0.17 |
| FY2019 | $1.43 |
| FY2020 | $0.15 |
| FY2021 | $4.38 |
| FY2022 | $1.48 |
| FY2023 | $0.21 |
| FY2024 | $4.20 |
| FY2025 | $6.36 |
| FY2026 | $7.80 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $1.7B | $180M |
| FY2018 | $2.2B | $127M |
| FY2019 | $2.8B | $1.11B |
| FY2020 | $3.69B | $126M |
| FY2021 | $4.09B | $4.07B |
| FY2022 | $5.28B | $1.44B |
| FY2023 | $6.31B | $208M |
| FY2024 | $9.5B | $4.14B |
| FY2025 | $12.4B | $6.2B |
| FY2026 | $14.4B | $7.46B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | 700M |
| FY2018 | 735M |
| FY2019 | 775M |
| FY2020 | 850M |
| FY2021 | 930M |
| FY2022 | 974M |
| FY2023 | 997M |
| FY2024 | 984M |
| FY2025 | 974M |
| FY2026 | 956M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $1.61B | — |
| FY2018 | $2.54B | $1.72B |
| FY2019 | $2.67B | $3.18B |
| FY2020 | $4.15B | $2.68B |
| FY2021 | $6.2B | $2.68B |
| FY2022 | $5.46B | $10.6B |
| FY2023 | $7.02B | $10.6B |
| FY2024 | $8.47B | $9.43B |
| FY2025 | $8.85B | $8.43B |
| FY2026 | $7.33B | $14.4B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 77.7%
- Operating margin
- 20.1%
- Net margin
- 18.0%
- FCF margin
- 34.7%
- Return on equity
- 12.4%
- Return on assets
- 6.9%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 9.58% | up 9.82% | up 14.34% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 22.64% | up 233.65% | up 12.23% | up 45.92% |
| Free cash flow | up 15.83% | up 31.64% | up 28.62% | up 26.81% |
- Change in share count
- -1.85%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 0.76×
- Debt / equity
- 0.24×
- Liabilities / assets
- 47.3%
- Net debt
- $7.11B
- Interest coverage
- 25.7×
- Equity / assets
- 52.7%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends paid
- $1.59B
- Buybacks
- $12.6B
- Payout ratio
- 21.3%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 8.5%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
7 of 9 checks passed
FY2026 vs FY2025
- PassPositive return on assets7.2%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$15B
- PassReturn on assets improved7.2% vs 6.2%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income14.6% vs 7.2%
- FailLong-term debt / assets fell9.3% vs 8.2%
- FailCurrent ratio improved0.76× vs 1.06×
- PassNo increase in share count956M vs 974M
- PassGross margin improved77.7% vs 77.2%
- PassAsset turnover improved0.4× vs 0.38×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2026
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | -0.079 | ×6.56 | -0.52 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.198 | ×3.26 | 0.65 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.074 | ×6.72 | 0.50 |
| Equity / liabilities | 1.112 | ×1.05 | 1.17 |
| Z'' | 1.79 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2026Jan 31, 2026 | FY2025Jan 31, 2025 | FY2024Jan 31, 2024 | FY2023Jan 31, 2023 | FY2022Jan 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 31, 2021 | FY2020Jan 31, 2020 | FY2019Jan 31, 2019 | FY2018Jan 31, 2018 | FY2017Jan 31, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41,525 | 37,895 | 34,857 | 31,352 | 26,492 | 21,252 | 17,098 | 13,282 | — | 8,392 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +9.58% | +8.72% | +11.18% | +18.35% | +24.66% | +24.30% | +28.73% | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 32,255 | 29,252 | 26,316 | 22,992 | 19,466 | 15,814 | 12,863 | 9,831 | 7,706 | 6,158 |
| Research & development | 5,993 | 5,493 | 4,906 | 5,055 | 4,465 | 3,598 | 2,766 | 1,886 | 1,553 | 1,208 |
| Operating income | 8,331 | 7,205 | 5,011 | 1,030 | 548 | 455 | 297 | 535 | 236 | 64.2 |
| Interest expense | 324 | 272 | — | 287 | 216 | 110 | 110 | 154 | 86.9 | 89 |
| Pretax income | 9,520 | 7,438 | 4,950 | 660 | 1,532 | 2,561 | 706 | 983 | 202 | 25.4 |
| Income tax | 2,063 | 1,241 | 814 | 452 | 88 | -1,511 | 580 | -127 | 74.6 | -154 |
| Net income | 7,457 | 6,197 | 4,136 | 208 | 1,444 | 4,072 | 126 | 1,110 | 127 | 180 |
| YoY (Net income) | +20.33% | +49.83% | +1,888.46% | -85.60% | -64.54% | +3,131.75% | -88.65% | +770.74% | -29.03% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 7.85 | 6.44 | 4.25 | 0.21 | 1.51 | 4.48 | 0.15 | 1.48 | 0.18 | 0.26 |
| EPS (diluted) | 7.80 | 6.36 | 4.20 | 0.21 | 1.48 | 4.38 | 0.15 | 1.43 | 0.17 | 0.26 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +22.64% | +51.43% | +1,900% | -85.81% | -66.21% | +2,820% | -89.51% | +741.18% | -34.62% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 956 | 974 | 984 | 997 | 974 | 930 | 850 | 775 | 735 | 700 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2026Jan 31, 2026 | FY2025Jan 31, 2025 | FY2024Jan 31, 2024 | FY2023Jan 31, 2023 | FY2022Jan 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 31, 2021 | FY2020Jan 31, 2020 | FY2019Jan 31, 2019 | FY2018Jan 31, 2018 | FY2017Jan 31, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 7,327 | 8,848 | 8,472 | 7,016 | 5,464 | 6,195 | 4,145 | 2,669 | 2,543 | 1,607 |
| Receivables | 14,339 | 11,945 | 11,414 | 10,755 | 9,739 | 7,786 | 6,174 | 4,924 | 3,917 | 3,197 |
| Current assets | 28,222 | 29,727 | 29,074 | 26,395 | 22,850 | 21,889 | 15,963 | 10,683 | 9,290 | 5,997 |
| Goodwill | 57,941 | 51,283 | 48,620 | 48,568 | 47,937 | 26,318 | 25,134 | 12,851 | 7,314 | 7,264 |
| Intangible assets | 6,815 | 4,428 | 5,278 | 7,125 | 8,978 | 4,114 | 4,724 | 1,923 | 826 | 1,113 |
| Total assets | 112,305 | 102,928 | 99,823 | 98,849 | 95,209 | 66,301 | 55,126 | 30,737 | 21,010 | 17,585 |
| Current liabilities | 37,118 | 27,980 | 26,631 | 25,891 | 21,788 | 17,728 | 14,845 | 11,255 | 10,130 | 7,258 |
| Short-term debt | 4,000 | 0 | 999 | 1,182 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1,025 | — |
| Long-term debt | 10,439 | 8,433 | 8,427 | 9,419 | 10,592 | 2,673 | 2,673 | 3,173 | 695 | — |
| Total liabilities | 53,163 | 41,755 | 40,177 | 40,490 | 37,078 | 24,808 | 21,241 | 15,132 | 11,617 | 10,085 |
| Retained earnings | 22,221 | 16,369 | 11,721 | 7,585 | 7,377 | 5,933 | 1,861 | 1,735 | -337 | -465 |
| Stockholders' equity | 59,142 | 61,173 | 59,646 | 58,359 | 58,131 | 41,493 | 33,885 | 15,605 | 9,388 | 7,500 |
| Shares outstanding | 929 | 962 | 971 | 1,009 | 989 | 919 | 893 | 770 | 707 | 707 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2026Jan 31, 2026 | FY2025Jan 31, 2025 | FY2024Jan 31, 2024 | FY2023Jan 31, 2023 | FY2022Jan 31, 2022 | FY2021Jan 31, 2021 | FY2020Jan 31, 2020 | FY2019Jan 31, 2019 | FY2018Jan 31, 2018 | FY2017Jan 31, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 14,996 | 13,092 | 10,234 | 7,111 | 6,000 | 4,801 | 4,331 | 3,398 | 2,738 | 2,162 |
| Capital expenditures | 594 | 658 | 736 | 798 | 717 | 710 | 643 | 595 | 534 | 464 |
| Free cash flow | 14,402 | 12,434 | 9,498 | 6,313 | 5,283 | 4,091 | 3,688 | 2,803 | 2,204 | 1,698 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +15.83% | +30.91% | +50.45% | +19.50% | +29.14% | +10.93% | +31.57% | +27.18% | +29.78% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 1,200 | 1,000 | 1,100 | 903 | 678 | 579 | 455 | 962 | 753 | 632 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,509 | 3,183 | 2,787 | 3,279 | 2,779 | 2,190 | 1,785 | 1,283 | 997 | 820 |
| Share repurchases | 12,596 | 7,829 | 7,620 | 4,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 1,587 | 1,537 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 20, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 16, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jul 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 26, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 5, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· May 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· May 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Apr 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMICROSOFT CORP | $332B | — | 40.3% | — | — | — |
| ORCLORACLE CORP | $67.4B | — | 25.4% | — | — | — |
| CRMSalesforce, Inc. (This company) | $41.5B | up 9.58% | 18.0% | 12.4% | 7/9 | |
| SHOPSHOPIFY INC. | $11.6B | — | 10.7% | — | — | — |
| CRWDCrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | $4.81B | — | -3.4% | — | — | — |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc. | $4.48B | — | 36.3% | — | — | — |
| SAPSAP SE | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peer median | $11.6B | — | 25.4% | — | — | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does Salesforce, Inc. do?
The SEC classifies Salesforce, Inc. under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 7372, "Services-Prepackaged Software". It is headquartered in San Francisco, CA. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2026 it reported revenue of $41.53B and net income of $7.46B in its annual 10-K report.
What was Salesforce, Inc.'s revenue in 2026?
Salesforce, Inc. reported revenue of $41.53B for fiscal 2026, which ended Jan 31, 2026, up 9.6% from $37.9B in fiscal 2025, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Mar 2, 2026.
What was Salesforce, Inc.'s net income in 2026?
Salesforce, Inc. reported net income of $7.46B for fiscal 2026, a net margin of 18.0% of revenue.
Where is Salesforce, Inc. listed?
According to the SEC, Salesforce, Inc.'s ticker CRM is listed on NYSE.
When does Salesforce, Inc.'s fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, Salesforce, Inc.'s fiscal year ends on January 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2026) ended Jan 31, 2026.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.