LOW LOWES COMPANIES INC
NYSEConsumer discretionaryRetail-Lumber & Other Building Materials DealersMooresville, NCFY ends January 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $86.3BYoYup 3.12%ended Jan 30, 2026
- Net income
- $6.65B7.7% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $11.85YoYdown 3.11%
- Free cash flow
- $7.65B8.9% margin
- Cash
- $982MNet debt $38.9B
- Total debt
- $39.9B
Overview
LOWES COMPANIES INC (LOW) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Retail-Lumber & Other Building Materials Dealers".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Jan 30, 2026) it reported revenue of $86.29B, up 3.1% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $6.65B, a net margin of 7.7%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $54.14B and stockholders' equity of -$9.92B (-18.3% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Mar 23, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KSep 2, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $65B | $3.09B | 4.8% |
| FY2017 | $68.6B | $3.45B | 5.0% |
| FY2018 | $71.3B | $2.31B | 3.2% |
| FY2019 | $72.1B | $4.28B | 5.9% |
| FY2020 | $89.6B | $5.84B | 6.5% |
| FY2021 | $96.3B | $8.44B | 8.8% |
| FY2022 | $97.1B | $6.44B | 6.6% |
| FY2023 | $86.4B | $7.73B | 8.9% |
| FY2024 | $83.7B | $6.96B | 8.3% |
| FY2025 | $86.3B | $6.65B | 7.7% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 34.6% | 9.0% | 4.8% |
| FY2017 | 34.1% | 9.6% | 5.0% |
| FY2018 | 32.1% | 5.6% | 3.2% |
| FY2019 | 31.8% | 8.8% | 5.9% |
| FY2020 | 33.0% | 10.8% | 6.5% |
| FY2021 | 33.3% | 12.6% | 8.8% |
| FY2022 | 33.2% | 10.5% | 6.6% |
| FY2023 | 33.4% | 13.4% | 8.9% |
| FY2024 | 33.3% | 12.5% | 8.3% |
| FY2025 | 33.5% | 11.8% | 7.7% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.47 |
| FY2017 | $4.09 |
| FY2018 | $2.84 |
| FY2019 | $5.49 |
| FY2020 | $7.75 |
| FY2021 | $12.04 |
| FY2022 | $10.17 |
| FY2023 | $13.20 |
| FY2024 | $12.23 |
| FY2025 | $11.85 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | $3.09B |
| FY2017 | $3.94B | $3.45B |
| FY2018 | $5.02B | $2.31B |
| FY2019 | $2.81B | $4.28B |
| FY2020 | $9.26B | $5.84B |
| FY2021 | $8.26B | $8.44B |
| FY2022 | $6.76B | $6.44B |
| FY2023 | $6.18B | $7.73B |
| FY2024 | $7.7B | $6.96B |
| FY2025 | $7.65B | $6.65B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 881M |
| FY2017 | 840M |
| FY2018 | 812M |
| FY2019 | 778M |
| FY2020 | 750M |
| FY2021 | 699M |
| FY2022 | 631M |
| FY2023 | 584M |
| FY2024 | 568M |
| FY2025 | 560M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $558M | $15.7B |
| FY2017 | $588M | $17B |
| FY2018 | $511M | $16.2B |
| FY2019 | $716M | $19.3B |
| FY2020 | $4.69B | $21.8B |
| FY2021 | $1.13B | $24.7B |
| FY2022 | $1.35B | $34B |
| FY2023 | $921M | $35.9B |
| FY2024 | $1.76B | $35.5B |
| FY2025 | $982M | $39.9B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 33.5%
- Operating margin
- 11.8%
- Net margin
- 7.7%
- FCF margin
- 8.9%
- Return on assets
- 13.7%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 3.12% | down 3.85% | down 0.75% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | down 3.11% | up 5.23% | up 8.86% | up 14.62% |
| Free cash flow | down 0.61% | up 4.21% | down 3.74% | — |
- Change in share count
- -1.41%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.08×
- Liabilities / assets
- 118.3%
- Net debt
- $38.9B
- Equity / assets
- -18.3%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $4.75
- Dividends paid
- $2.64B
- Buybacks
- $211M
- Payout ratio
- 39.6%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.3%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 9 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
- PassPositive return on assets15.4%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$9.86B
- FailReturn on assets improved15.4% vs 16.6%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income22.9% vs 15.4%
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell69.2% vs 76.3%
- FailCurrent ratio improved1.08× vs 1.09×
- PassNo increase in share count560M vs 568M
- PassGross margin improved33.5% vs 33.3%
- FailAsset turnover improved2× vs 2×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.028 | ×6.56 | 0.18 |
| Retained earnings / assets | -0.200 | ×3.26 | -0.65 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.188 | ×6.72 | 1.26 |
| Equity / liabilities | -0.155 | ×1.05 | -0.16 |
| Z'' | 0.63 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Jan 30, 2026 | FY2024Jan 31, 2025 | FY2023Feb 2, 2024 | FY2022Feb 3, 2023 | FY2021Jan 28, 2022 | FY2020Jan 29, 2021 | FY2019Jan 31, 2020 | FY2018Feb 1, 2019 | FY2017Feb 2, 2018 | FY2016Feb 3, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 86,286 | 83,674 | 86,377 | 97,059 | 96,250 | 89,597 | 72,148 | 71,309 | 68,619 | 65,017 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +3.12% | -3.13% | -11.01% | +0.84% | +7.43% | +24.19% | +1.18% | — | +5.54% | — |
| Gross profit | 28,885 | 27,877 | 28,844 | 32,257 | 32,056 | 29,572 | 22,943 | 22,908 | 23,409 | 22,464 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 16,791 | 15,682 | 15,570 | 20,332 | 18,301 | 18,526 | 15,367 | 17,413 | 15,376 | 15,129 |
| Operating income | 10,153 | 10,466 | 11,557 | 10,159 | 12,093 | 9,647 | 6,314 | 4,018 | 6,586 | 5,846 |
| Pretax income | 8,747 | 9,153 | 10,175 | 9,036 | 11,208 | 7,739 | 5,623 | 3,394 | 5,489 | 5,201 |
| Income tax | 2,093 | 2,196 | 2,449 | 2,599 | 2,766 | 1,904 | 1,342 | 1,080 | 2,042 | 2,108 |
| Net income | 6,654 | 6,957 | 7,726 | 6,437 | 8,442 | 5,835 | 4,281 | 2,314 | 3,447 | 3,091 |
| YoY (Net income) | -4.36% | -9.95% | +20.02% | -23.75% | +44.68% | +36.30% | +85.00% | -32.87% | +11.52% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 11.87 | 12.25 | 13.23 | 10.20 | 12.07 | 7.77 | 5.49 | 2.84 | 4.09 | 3.48 |
| EPS (diluted) | 11.85 | 12.23 | 13.20 | 10.17 | 12.04 | 7.75 | 5.49 | 2.84 | 4.09 | 3.47 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -3.11% | -7.35% | +29.79% | -15.53% | +55.35% | +41.17% | +93.31% | -30.56% | +17.87% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 560 | 568 | 584 | 631 | 699 | 750 | 778 | 812 | 840 | 881 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Jan 30, 2026 | FY2024Jan 31, 2025 | FY2023Feb 2, 2024 | FY2022Feb 3, 2023 | FY2021Jan 28, 2022 | FY2020Jan 29, 2021 | FY2019Jan 31, 2020 | FY2018Feb 1, 2019 | FY2017Feb 2, 2018 | FY2016Feb 3, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 982 | 1,761 | 921 | 1,348 | 1,133 | 4,690 | 716 | 511 | 588 | 558 |
| Inventory | 17,300 | 17,409 | 16,894 | 18,532 | 17,605 | 16,193 | 13,179 | 12,561 | 11,393 | 10,458 |
| Current assets | 20,955 | 20,358 | 19,071 | 21,442 | 20,060 | 22,326 | 15,318 | 14,228 | 12,772 | 12,000 |
| Goodwill | 3,945 | — | — | 311 | 311 | 311 | 303 | 303 | 1,307 | 1,082 |
| Intangible assets | 5,908 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 54,144 | 43,102 | 41,795 | 43,708 | 44,640 | 46,735 | 39,471 | 34,508 | 35,291 | 34,408 |
| Current liabilities | 19,463 | 18,757 | 15,568 | 19,511 | 19,668 | 18,730 | 15,182 | 14,497 | 12,096 | 11,974 |
| Short-term debt | 2,431 | 2,586 | 537 | 1,084 | 868 | 1,112 | 2,538 | 1,832 | 1,431 | 1,305 |
| Long-term debt | 37,490 | 32,901 | 35,384 | 32,876 | 23,859 | 20,668 | 16,768 | 14,391 | 15,564 | 14,394 |
| Total liabilities | 64,061 | 57,333 | 56,845 | 57,962 | 49,456 | 45,298 | 37,499 | 30,864 | 29,418 | 27,974 |
| Retained earnings | -10,839 | -14,799 | -15,637 | -14,862 | -5,115 | 1,117 | 1,727 | 3,452 | 5,425 | 6,241 |
| Stockholders' equity | -9,917 | -14,231 | -15,050 | -14,254 | -4,816 | 1,437 | 1,972 | 3,644 | 5,873 | 6,434 |
| Shares outstanding | 561 | 560 | 574 | 601 | 670 | 731 | 763 | 801 | 830 | 866 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Jan 30, 2026 | FY2024Jan 31, 2025 | FY2023Feb 2, 2024 | FY2022Feb 3, 2023 | FY2021Jan 28, 2022 | FY2020Jan 29, 2021 | FY2019Jan 31, 2020 | FY2018Feb 1, 2019 | FY2017Feb 2, 2018 | FY2016Feb 3, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 9,864 | 9,625 | 8,140 | 8,589 | 10,113 | 11,049 | 4,296 | 6,193 | 5,065 | — |
| Capital expenditures | 2,213 | 1,927 | 1,964 | 1,829 | 1,853 | 1,791 | 1,484 | 1,174 | 1,123 | 1,167 |
| Free cash flow | 7,651 | 7,698 | 6,176 | 6,760 | 8,260 | 9,258 | 2,812 | 5,019 | 3,942 | — |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | -0.61% | +24.64% | -8.64% | -18.16% | -10.78% | +229.23% | -43.97% | +27.32% | — | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 2,194 | 1,972 | 1,923 | 1,981 | 1,882 | 1,594 | 1,410 | 1,607 | 1,540 | 1,590 |
| Stock-based compensation | 247 | 221 | 210 | 223 | 230 | 155 | 98 | 74 | 99 | 90 |
| Share repurchases | 211 | 4,053 | 6,138 | 14,124 | 13,012 | 4,971 | 4,313 | 3,037 | 3,192 | 3,595 |
| Dividends paid | 2,636 | 2,566 | 2,531 | 2,370 | 1,984 | 1,704 | 1,618 | 1,455 | 1,288 | 1,121 |
| Dividends per share | 4.75 | 4.55 | 4.35 | 3.95 | 3.00 | 2.30 | 2.13 | 1.85 | 1.58 | 1.33 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jul 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 19, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 10-QQuarterly report· May 1, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 20, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- DEF 14AProxy statement· May 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 10-KAnnual report· Jan 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Feb 25, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Oct 31, 2025(SEC EDGAR)
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDHOME DEPOT, INC. | $165B | — | 8.6% | — | — | — |
| LOWLOWES COMPANIES INC (This company) | $86.3B | up 3.12% | 7.7% | — | 6/9 | |
| Peer median | $165B | — | 8.6% | — | — | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does LOWES COMPANIES INC do?
The SEC classifies LOWES COMPANIES INC under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5211, "Retail-Lumber & Other Building Materials Dealers". It is headquartered in Mooresville, NC. It is incorporated in NC. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $86.29B and net income of $6.65B in its annual 10-K report.
What was LOWES COMPANIES INC's revenue in 2025?
LOWES COMPANIES INC reported revenue of $86.29B for fiscal 2025, which ended Jan 30, 2026, up 3.1% from $83.67B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Mar 23, 2026.
What was LOWES COMPANIES INC's net income in 2025?
LOWES COMPANIES INC reported net income of $6.65B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 7.7% of revenue.
Where is LOWES COMPANIES INC listed?
According to the SEC, LOWES COMPANIES INC's ticker LOW is listed on NYSE.
When does LOWES COMPANIES INC's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, LOWES COMPANIES INC's fiscal year ends on January 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Jan 30, 2026.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.