VLO VALERO ENERGY CORP
NYSEEnergyPetroleum RefiningSan Antonio, TXFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $123BYoYdown 5.54%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $2.35B1.9% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $7.57YoYdown 11.77%
- Free cash flow
- —
- Cash
- $4.69BNet debt $4.98B
- Total debt
- $9.67BD/E 0.41×
Overview
VALERO ENERGY CORP (VLO) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Petroleum Refining".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $122.69B, down 5.5% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $2.35B, a net margin of 1.9%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $57.99B and stockholders' equity of $23.73B (40.9% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 25, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KOct 30, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | $2.29B | — |
| FY2017 | — | $4.07B | — |
| FY2018 | $117B | $3.12B | 2.7% |
| FY2019 | $108B | $2.42B | 2.2% |
| FY2020 | $64.9B | -$1.42B | -2.2% |
| FY2021 | $114B | $930M | 0.8% |
| FY2022 | $176B | $11.5B | 6.5% |
| FY2023 | $145B | $8.84B | 6.1% |
| FY2024 | $130B | $2.77B | 2.1% |
| FY2025 | $123B | $2.35B | 1.9% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | — | — |
| FY2017 | — | — | — |
| FY2018 | 4.8% | 3.9% | 2.7% |
| FY2019 | 4.4% | 3.5% | 2.2% |
| FY2020 | -1.1% | -2.4% | -2.2% |
| FY2021 | 2.7% | 1.9% | 0.8% |
| FY2022 | 9.5% | 8.9% | 6.5% |
| FY2023 | 8.9% | 8.2% | 6.1% |
| FY2024 | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% |
| FY2025 | 4.4% | 2.6% | 1.9% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $4.94 |
| FY2017 | $9.16 |
| FY2018 | $7.29 |
| FY2019 | $5.84 |
| FY2020 | -$3.50 |
| FY2021 | $2.27 |
| FY2022 | $29.04 |
| FY2023 | $24.92 |
| FY2024 | $8.58 |
| FY2025 | $7.57 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.54B | $2.29B |
| FY2017 | $4.13B | $4.07B |
| FY2018 | — | $3.12B |
| FY2019 | — | $2.42B |
| FY2020 | — | -$1.42B |
| FY2021 | — | $930M |
| FY2022 | — | $11.5B |
| FY2023 | — | $8.84B |
| FY2024 | — | $2.77B |
| FY2025 | — | $2.35B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 464M |
| FY2017 | 444M |
| FY2018 | 428M |
| FY2019 | 414M |
| FY2020 | 407M |
| FY2021 | 407M |
| FY2022 | 396M |
| FY2023 | 353M |
| FY2024 | 322M |
| FY2025 | 309M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $4.82B | $7.89B |
| FY2017 | $5.85B | $8.75B |
| FY2018 | $2.98B | $8.87B |
| FY2019 | $2.58B | $9.18B |
| FY2020 | $3.31B | $14B |
| FY2021 | $4.12B | $12.6B |
| FY2022 | $4.86B | $10.5B |
| FY2023 | $5.42B | $10.1B |
| FY2024 | $4.66B | $9.72B |
| FY2025 | $4.69B | $9.67B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 4.4%
- Operating margin
- 2.6%
- Net margin
- 1.9%
- Return on equity
- 9.7%
- Return on assets
- 4.0%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | down 5.54% | down 11.40% | up 13.58% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | down 11.77% | down 36.12% | — | up 4.86% |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — |
- Change in share count
- -4.04%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.65×
- Debt / equity
- 0.41×
- Net debt
- $4.98B
- Interest coverage
- 5.72×
- Equity / assets
- 40.9%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $4.52
- Dividends paid
- $1.41B
- Buybacks
- $2.6B
- Payout ratio
- 59.8%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.1%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 9 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
- PassPositive return on assets3.9%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$5.83B
- FailReturn on assets improved3.9% vs 4.4%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income9.7% vs 3.9%
- FailLong-term debt / assets fell16.7% vs 16.2%
- PassCurrent ratio improved1.65× vs 1.53×
- PassNo increase in share count309M vs 322M
- PassGross margin improved4.4% vs 3.7%
- FailAsset turnover improved2.04× vs 2.06×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 122,687 | 129,881 | 144,766 | 176,383 | 113,977 | 64,912 | 108,324 | 117,033 | — | — |
| YoY (Revenue) | -5.54% | -10.28% | -17.93% | +54.75% | +75.59% | -40.08% | -7.44% | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 5,432 | 4,805 | 12,932 | 16,796 | 3,129 | -740 | 4,778 | 5,594 | — | — |
| Operating income | 3,181 | 3,755 | 11,858 | 15,690 | 2,130 | -1,579 | 3,836 | 4,572 | 3,599 | 3,572 |
| Interest expense | 556 | 556 | 592 | 562 | 603 | 563 | 454 | 470 | 468 | 446 |
| Pretax income | 3,005 | 3,698 | 11,768 | 15,307 | 1,543 | -2,010 | 3,486 | 4,232 | 3,207 | 3,182 |
| Income tax | 759 | 692 | 2,619 | 3,428 | 255 | -903 | 702 | 879 | -949 | 765 |
| Net income | 2,348 | 2,770 | 8,835 | 11,528 | 930 | -1,421 | 2,422 | 3,122 | 4,065 | 2,289 |
| YoY (Net income) | -15.23% | -68.65% | -23.36% | +1,139.57% | — | -158.67% | -22.42% | -23.20% | +77.59% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 7.57 | 8.58 | 24.93 | 29.05 | 2.27 | -3.50 | 5.84 | 7.30 | 9.17 | 4.94 |
| EPS (diluted) | 7.57 | 8.58 | 24.92 | 29.04 | 2.27 | -3.50 | 5.84 | 7.29 | 9.16 | 4.94 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -11.77% | -65.57% | -14.19% | +1,179.3% | — | -159.93% | -19.89% | -20.41% | +85.43% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 309 | 322 | 353 | 396 | 407 | 407 | 414 | 428 | 444 | 464 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 4,688 | 4,657 | 5,424 | 4,862 | 4,122 | 3,313 | 2,583 | 2,982 | 5,850 | 4,816 |
| Receivables | 9,207 | 9,731 | 11,038 | 10,761 | 9,968 | 4,807 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 7,591 | 7,761 | 7,583 | 6,752 | 6,265 | 6,038 | 7,013 | 6,532 | 6,384 | 5,709 |
| Current assets | 23,210 | 23,737 | 26,221 | 24,133 | 21,165 | 15,844 | 18,969 | 17,675 | 19,312 | 16,800 |
| Goodwill | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | 260 | — | — |
| Intangible assets | 123 | 151 | 183 | 202 | 218 | 248 | 283 | 307 | 142 | 148 |
| Total assets | 57,988 | 60,143 | 63,056 | 60,982 | 57,888 | 51,774 | 53,864 | 50,155 | 50,158 | 46,173 |
| Current liabilities | 14,109 | 15,495 | 16,802 | 17,461 | 16,851 | 9,283 | 13,160 | 10,724 | 11,071 | 8,328 |
| Long-term debt | 9,670 | 9,720 | 10,118 | 10,526 | 12,606 | 13,954 | 9,178 | 8,871 | 8,750 | 7,886 |
| Retained earnings | 47,959 | 47,016 | 45,630 | 38,247 | 28,281 | 28,953 | 31,974 | 31,044 | 29,200 | 26,366 |
| Stockholders' equity | 23,725 | 24,512 | 26,346 | 23,561 | 18,430 | 18,801 | 21,803 | 21,667 | 21,991 | 20,024 |
| Shares outstanding | 299 | 315 | 332 | 371 | 409 | 409 | 409 | 418 | 433 | 451 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5,826 | 6,683 | 9,229 | 12,574 | 5,859 | 948 | 5,531 | 4,371 | 5,482 | 4,820 |
| Capital expenditures | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,353 | 1,278 |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,129 | 3,542 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +16.57% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 63 | 45 | 43 | 45 | 47 | 48 | 53 | 52 | 52 | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 117 | 100 | 107 | 103 | 88 | 80 | 89 | 86 | 77 | 68 |
| Share repurchases | 2,598 | 2,875 | 5,136 | 4,577 | 27 | 156 | 777 | 1,708 | 1,372 | 1,336 |
| Dividends paid | 1,405 | 1,384 | 1,452 | 1,562 | 1,602 | 1,600 | 1,492 | 1,369 | 1,242 | 1,111 |
| Dividends per share | 4.52 | 4.28 | 4.08 | 3.92 | 3.92 | 3.92 | 3.60 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 2.40 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Oct 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 22, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 17, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 16, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8-KCurrent report· May 7, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVXCHEVRON CORP | $189B | — | 6.5% | — | — | — |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | $133B | down 4.44% | 3.0% | 23.1% | 8/9 | |
| PSXPhillips 66 | $132B | down 7.53% | 3.3% | 15.6% | 7/9 | |
| VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP (This company) | $123B | down 5.54% | 1.9% | 9.7% | 6/9 | |
| COPCONOCOPHILLIPS | $58.9B | up 7.67% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 5/9 | |
| XOMExxonMobil Holdings Corp | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BPBP PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EQNREQUINOR ASA | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peer median | $133B | down 4.44% | 4.9% | 15.6% | 7/9 | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does VALERO ENERGY CORP do?
The SEC classifies VALERO ENERGY CORP under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 2911, "Petroleum Refining". It is headquartered in San Antonio, TX. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $122.69B and net income of $2.35B in its annual 10-K report.
What was VALERO ENERGY CORP's revenue in 2025?
VALERO ENERGY CORP reported revenue of $122.69B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, down 5.5% from $129.88B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 25, 2026.
What was VALERO ENERGY CORP's net income in 2025?
VALERO ENERGY CORP reported net income of $2.35B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 1.9% of revenue.
Where is VALERO ENERGY CORP listed?
According to the SEC, VALERO ENERGY CORP's ticker VLO is listed on NYSE.
When does VALERO ENERGY CORP's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, VALERO ENERGY CORP's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.