VRTX VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA
NasdaqHealth carePharmaceutical PreparationsBoston, MAFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $12BYoYup 8.90%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $3.95B32.9% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $15.32YoY—
- Free cash flow
- $3.19B26.6% margin
- Cash
- $5.08B
- Total debt
- —
Overview
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Pharmaceutical Preparations".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $12B, up 8.9% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $3.95B, a net margin of 32.9%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $25.64B and stockholders' equity of $18.67B (72.8% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 13, 2026
- Latest filing
- 10-QNov 3, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.7B | -$112M | -6.6% |
| FY2017 | $2.49B | $263M | 10.6% |
| FY2018 | $3.05B | $2.1B | 68.8% |
| FY2019 | $4.16B | $1.18B | 28.3% |
| FY2020 | $6.21B | $2.71B | 43.7% |
| FY2021 | $7.57B | $2.34B | 30.9% |
| FY2022 | $8.93B | $3.32B | 37.2% |
| FY2023 | $9.87B | $3.62B | 36.7% |
| FY2024 | $11B | -$536M | -4.9% |
| FY2025 | $12B | $3.95B | 32.9% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | 0.6% | -6.6% |
| FY2017 | — | 5.0% | 10.6% |
| FY2018 | 86.6% | 20.8% | 68.8% |
| FY2019 | 86.8% | 28.8% | 28.3% |
| FY2020 | 88.1% | 46.0% | 43.7% |
| FY2021 | 88.1% | 36.7% | 30.9% |
| FY2022 | 87.9% | 48.2% | 37.2% |
| FY2023 | 87.2% | 38.8% | 36.7% |
| FY2024 | 86.1% | -2.1% | -4.9% |
| FY2025 | 86.2% | 34.8% | 32.9% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | -$0.46 |
| FY2017 | $1.04 |
| FY2018 | $8.09 |
| FY2019 | $4.51 |
| FY2020 | $10.29 |
| FY2021 | $9.01 |
| FY2022 | $12.82 |
| FY2023 | $13.89 |
| FY2024 | -$2.08 |
| FY2025 | $15.32 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $180M | -$112M |
| FY2017 | $746M | $263M |
| FY2018 | $1.17B | $2.1B |
| FY2019 | $1.49B | $1.18B |
| FY2020 | $2.99B | $2.71B |
| FY2021 | $2.41B | $2.34B |
| FY2022 | $3.93B | $3.32B |
| FY2023 | $3.34B | $3.62B |
| FY2024 | -$790M | -$536M |
| FY2025 | $3.19B | $3.95B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 245M |
| FY2017 | 253M |
| FY2018 | 259M |
| FY2019 | 261M |
| FY2020 | 263M |
| FY2021 | 260M |
| FY2022 | 259M |
| FY2023 | 261M |
| FY2024 | 258M |
| FY2025 | 258M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.18B |
| FY2017 | $1.67B |
| FY2018 | $2.65B |
| FY2019 | $3.11B |
| FY2020 | $5.99B |
| FY2021 | $6.8B |
| FY2022 | $10.5B |
| FY2023 | $10.4B |
| FY2024 | $4.57B |
| FY2025 | $5.08B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 86.2%
- Operating margin
- 34.8%
- Net margin
- 32.9%
- FCF margin
- 26.6%
- Return on equity
- 22.5%
- Return on assets
- 16.4%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 8.90% | up 10.35% | up 14.10% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | up 6.12% | up 8.29% | — |
| Free cash flow | — | down 6.64% | up 1.30% | up 37.69% |
- Change in share count
- +0.04%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 2.9×
- Liabilities / assets
- 27.2%
- Interest coverage
- 314×
- Equity / assets
- 72.8%
Shareholder returns
- Buybacks
- $2.02B
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 5.7%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets17.5%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$3.63B
- PassReturn on assets improved17.5% vs -2.4%
- FailOperating cash flow above net income16.1% vs 17.5%
- —Not computableLong-term debt / assets fell—
- PassCurrent ratio improved2.9× vs 2.69×
- FailNo increase in share count258M vs 258M
- PassGross margin improved86.2% vs 86.1%
- PassAsset turnover improved0.53× vs 0.48×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.286 | ×6.56 | 1.88 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.529 | ×3.26 | 1.72 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.163 | ×6.72 | 1.09 |
| Equity / liabilities | 2.675 | ×1.05 | 2.81 |
| Z'' | 7.50 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,001 | 11,020 | 9,869 | 8,931 | 7,574 | 6,206 | 4,163 | 3,048 | 2,489 | 1,702 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +8.90% | +11.66% | +10.51% | +17.91% | +22.06% | +49.07% | +36.59% | — | +46.20% | — |
| Gross profit | 10,350 | 9,490 | 8,607 | 7,850 | 6,670 | 5,469 | 3,615 | 2,638 | — | — |
| Research & development | — | — | — | — | 3,051 | 1,830 | 1,755 | 1,416 | 1,325 | 1,048 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 1,753 | 1,464 | 1,137 | 945 | 840 | 770 | 658 | 558 | 496 | 433 |
| Operating income | 4,173 | -233 | 3,832 | 4,307 | 2,782 | 2,856 | 1,198 | 635 | 123 | 9.94 |
| Interest expense | 13.3 | 30.6 | — | — | — | 58.2 | 58.5 | — | — | — |
| Pretax income | 4,643 | 249 | 4,380 | 4,232 | 2,730 | 3,117 | 1,395 | 600 | -15.7 | -67.4 |
| Income tax | 690 | 784 | 760 | 910 | 388 | 405 | 218 | -1,487 | -107 | 16.7 |
| Net income | 3,953 | -536 | 3,620 | 3,322 | 2,342 | 2,712 | 1,177 | 2,097 | 263 | -112 |
| YoY (Net income) | — | -114.80% | +8.96% | +41.84% | -13.63% | +130.42% | -43.88% | +695.83% | — | — |
| EPS (basic) | 15.46 | -2.08 | 14.05 | 12.97 | 9.09 | 10.44 | 4.58 | 8.24 | 1.06 | -0.46 |
| EPS (diluted) | 15.32 | -2.08 | 13.89 | 12.82 | 9.01 | 10.29 | 4.51 | 8.09 | 1.04 | -0.46 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | — | -114.97% | +8.35% | +42.29% | -12.44% | +128.16% | -44.25% | +677.88% | — | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 258 | 258 | 261 | 259 | 260 | 263 | 261 | 259 | 253 | 245 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 5,085 | 4,570 | 10,369 | 10,504 | 6,795 | 5,988 | 3,109 | 2,650 | 1,665 | 1,184 |
| Receivables | 2,053 | 1,609 | 1,563 | 1,442 | 1,137 | 885 | 634 | 410 | 281 | 201 |
| Inventory | 1,687 | 1,205 | 739 | 461 | 353 | 281 | 168 | 124 | 112 | 77.6 |
| Current assets | 11,201 | 9,596 | 14,144 | 13,235 | 9,561 | 8,133 | 4,823 | 3,843 | 2,649 | 1,832 |
| Goodwill | 1,088 | 1,088 | 1,088 | 1,088 | 1,002 | 1,002 | 1,002 | 50.4 | 50.4 | 50.4 |
| Intangible assets | 424 | 826 | 840 | 604 | 400 | 400 | 400 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 25,643 | 22,533 | 22,730 | 18,151 | 13,433 | 11,752 | 8,318 | 6,246 | 3,546 | 2,897 |
| Current liabilities | 3,861 | 3,565 | 3,547 | 2,742 | 2,142 | 1,878 | 1,335 | 1,120 | 807 | 793 |
| Total liabilities | 6,977 | 6,124 | 5,150 | 4,238 | 3,333 | 3,065 | 2,233 | 1,811 | 1,504 | 1,559 |
| Retained earnings | 13,560 | 9,607 | 10,142 | 6,523 | 3,201 | 859 | -1,853 | -2,989 | -5,120 | -5,374 |
| Stockholders' equity | 18,666 | 16,410 | 17,580 | 13,913 | 10,100 | 8,687 | 6,085 | 4,435 | 2,029 | 1,157 |
| Shares outstanding | 254 | 257 | 258 | 257 | 254 | 260 | 259 | 255 | 253 | 248 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,631 | -493 | 3,537 | 4,130 | 2,644 | 3,254 | 1,569 | 1,270 | 845 | 236 |
| Capital expenditures | 438 | 298 | 200 | 205 | 235 | 260 | 75.5 | 95.5 | 99.4 | 56.6 |
| Free cash flow | 3,194 | -790 | 3,337 | 3,925 | 2,409 | 2,994 | 1,494 | 1,175 | 746 | 180 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | — | -123.68% | -14.99% | +62.97% | -19.55% | +100.40% | +27.16% | +57.58% | +315.24% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 210 | 207 | 181 | 148 | 126 | 110 | 107 | 72.4 | 61.4 | 61.4 |
| Stock-based compensation | 686 | 699 | 581 | 491 | 441 | 429 | 360 | 325 | 291 | 238 |
| Share repurchases | 2,017 | 1,177 | 428 | 0 | 1,425 | 539 | 192 | 350 | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 10-QNewQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Nov 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 20, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 3, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 6, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 1.01Material agreement
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 13, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 4, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON | $94.2B | — | 28.5% | — | — | — |
| LLYELI LILLY & Co | $65.2B | — | 31.7% | — | — | — |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | $65B | — | 28.1% | — | — | — |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | $61.2B | — | 6.9% | — | — | — |
| ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES | $44.3B | up 5.67% | 14.7% | 13.1% | 6/9 | |
| VRTXVERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (This company) | $12B | up 8.90% | 32.9% | 22.5% | — | |
| NVSNOVARTIS AG | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| AZNASTRAZENECA PLC | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| NVONOVO NORDISK A S | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peer median | $65B | up 5.67% | 28.1% | 13.1% | 6/9 | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA do?
The SEC classifies VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 2834, "Pharmaceutical Preparations". It is headquartered in Boston, MA. It is incorporated in MA. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $12B and net income of $3.95B in its annual 10-K report.
What was VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's revenue in 2025?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA reported revenue of $12B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 8.9% from $11.02B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 13, 2026.
What was VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's net income in 2025?
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA reported net income of $3.95B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 32.9% of revenue.
Where is VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA listed?
According to the SEC, VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's ticker VRTX is listed on Nasdaq.
When does VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.