TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc.
NasdaqCommunication & mediaRadiotelephone CommunicationsBellevue, WAFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $88.3BYoYup 8.49%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $11B12.4% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $9.72YoYup 0.62%
- Free cash flow
- $18B20.4% margin
- Cash
- $5.6BNet debt $80.7B
- Total debt
- $86.3BD/E 1.46×
Overview
T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Radiotelephone Communications".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $88.31B, up 8.5% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $10.99B, a net margin of 12.4%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $219.24B and stockholders' equity of $59.2B (27.0% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 11, 2026
- Latest filing
- 10-QOct 28, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $37.2B | $1.46B | 3.9% |
| FY2017 | $40.6B | $4.54B | 11.2% |
| FY2018 | $43.3B | $2.89B | 6.7% |
| FY2019 | $45B | $3.47B | 7.7% |
| FY2020 | $68.4B | $3.06B | 4.5% |
| FY2021 | $80.1B | $3.02B | 3.8% |
| FY2022 | $79.6B | $2.59B | 3.3% |
| FY2023 | $78.6B | $8.32B | 10.6% |
| FY2024 | $81.4B | $11.3B | 13.9% |
| FY2025 | $88.3B | $11B | 12.4% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.69 |
| FY2017 | $5.20 |
| FY2018 | $3.36 |
| FY2019 | $4.02 |
| FY2020 | $2.65 |
| FY2021 | $2.41 |
| FY2022 | $2.06 |
| FY2023 | $6.93 |
| FY2024 | $9.66 |
| FY2025 | $9.72 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.43B | $1.46B |
| FY2017 | $2.73B | $4.54B |
| FY2018 | -$1.64B | $2.89B |
| FY2019 | $433M | $3.47B |
| FY2020 | -$2.39B | $3.06B |
| FY2021 | $1.59B | $3.02B |
| FY2022 | $2.81B | $2.59B |
| FY2023 | $8.76B | $8.32B |
| FY2024 | $13.5B | $11.3B |
| FY2025 | $18B | $11B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 833M |
| FY2017 | 872M |
| FY2018 | 858M |
| FY2019 | 863M |
| FY2020 | 1.15B |
| FY2021 | 1.25B |
| FY2022 | 1.26B |
| FY2023 | 1.2B |
| FY2024 | 1.17B |
| FY2025 | 1.13B |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $5.5B | $21.8B |
| FY2017 | $1.22B | $12.1B |
| FY2018 | $1.2B | $12.1B |
| FY2019 | $1.53B | $11B |
| FY2020 | $10.4B | $71B |
| FY2021 | $6.63B | $73.8B |
| FY2022 | $4.51B | $75.6B |
| FY2023 | $5.14B | $75B |
| FY2024 | $5.41B | $78.3B |
| FY2025 | $5.6B | $86.3B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Operating margin
- 20.7%
- Net margin
- 12.4%
- FCF margin
- 20.4%
- Return on equity
- 18.2%
- Return on assets
- 5.1%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 8.49% | up 3.53% | up 5.24% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 0.62% | up 67.73% | up 29.68% | up 21.46% |
| Free cash flow | up 33.76% | up 85.68% | — | up 32.46% |
- Change in share count
- -3.59%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1×
- Debt / equity
- 1.46×
- Net debt
- $80.7B
- Interest coverage
- —
- Equity / assets
- 27.0%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $3.80
- Dividends paid
- $4.12B
- Buybacks
- $9.97B
- Payout ratio
- 37.5%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.9%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets5.3%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$28B
- FailReturn on assets improved5.3% vs 5.5%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income13.4% vs 5.3%
- FailLong-term debt / assets fell37.0% vs 35.7%
- PassCurrent ratio improved1× vs 0.91×
- PassNo increase in share count1.13B vs 1.17B
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- PassAsset turnover improved0.42× vs 0.39×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 88,309 | 81,400 | 78,558 | 79,571 | 80,118 | 68,397 | 44,998 | 43,310 | 40,604 | 37,242 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +8.49% | +3.62% | -1.27% | -0.68% | +17.14% | +52.00% | +3.90% | — | +9.03% | — |
| Selling, general & admin. | 23,470 | 20,818 | 21,311 | 21,607 | 20,238 | 18,926 | 14,139 | 13,161 | 12,259 | 11,378 |
| Operating income | 18,279 | 18,010 | 14,266 | 6,543 | 6,892 | 6,636 | 5,722 | 5,309 | 4,888 | 3,802 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 3,189 | 2,483 | 727 | 835 | 1,111 | 1,418 |
| Pretax income | 14,281 | 14,712 | 10,999 | 3,146 | 3,351 | 3,530 | 4,603 | 3,917 | 3,161 | 2,327 |
| Income tax | 3,289 | 3,373 | 2,682 | 556 | 327 | 786 | 1,135 | 1,029 | -1,375 | 867 |
| Net income | 10,992 | 11,339 | 8,317 | 2,590 | 3,024 | 3,064 | 3,468 | 2,888 | 4,536 | 1,460 |
| YoY (Net income) | -3.06% | +36.34% | +221.12% | -14.35% | -1.31% | -11.65% | +20.08% | -36.33% | +210.68% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 9.75 | 9.70 | 7.02 | 2.07 | 2.42 | 2.68 | 4.06 | 3.40 | 5.39 | 1.71 |
| EPS (diluted) | 9.72 | 9.66 | 6.93 | 2.06 | 2.41 | 2.65 | 4.02 | 3.36 | 5.20 | 1.69 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +0.62% | +39.39% | +236.41% | -14.52% | -9.06% | -34.08% | +19.64% | -35.38% | +207.69% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 1,131 | 1,173 | 1,200 | 1,255 | 1,255 | 1,155 | 863 | 858 | 872 | 833 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 5,598 | 5,409 | 5,135 | 4,507 | 6,631 | 10,385 | 1,528 | 1,203 | 1,219 | 5,500 |
| Receivables | 4,874 | 4,276 | 4,692 | 4,445 | 4,167 | 4,254 | 1,888 | 1,769 | 1,915 | 1,896 |
| Inventory | 2,405 | 1,607 | 1,678 | 1,884 | 2,567 | 2,527 | 964 | 1,084 | 1,566 | 1,111 |
| Current assets | 24,461 | 18,404 | 19,015 | 19,067 | 20,891 | 23,885 | 9,305 | 8,281 | 8,915 | 14,217 |
| Goodwill | 13,678 | 13,005 | 12,234 | 12,234 | 12,188 | 11,117 | 1,930 | 1,901 | 1,683 | 1,683 |
| Total assets | 219,237 | 208,035 | 207,682 | 211,338 | 206,563 | 200,162 | 86,921 | 72,468 | 70,563 | 65,891 |
| Current liabilities | 24,500 | 20,174 | 20,928 | 24,742 | 23,499 | 21,703 | 12,506 | 10,267 | 11,515 | 9,022 |
| Short-term debt | 5,135 | 4,068 | 3,619 | 10,328 | 6,756 | 9,158 | 50 | — | — | — |
| Long-term debt | 81,147 | 74,197 | 71,399 | 65,301 | 67,076 | 61,830 | 10,958 | 12,124 | 12,121 | 21,832 |
| Retained earnings | 21,136 | 14,384 | 7,347 | -223 | -2,812 | -5,836 | -8,833 | -12,954 | -16,074 | -20,610 |
| Stockholders' equity | 59,203 | 61,741 | 64,715 | 69,656 | 69,102 | 65,344 | 28,789 | 24,718 | 22,559 | 18,236 |
| Shares outstanding | 1,107 | 1,145 | 1,196 | 1,234 | 1,249 | 1,242 | 857 | 850 | 859 | 826 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 27,950 | 22,293 | 18,559 | 16,781 | 13,917 | 8,640 | 6,824 | 3,899 | 7,962 | 6,135 |
| Capital expenditures | 9,955 | 8,840 | 9,801 | 13,970 | 12,326 | 11,034 | 6,391 | 5,541 | 5,237 | 4,702 |
| Free cash flow | 17,995 | 13,453 | 8,758 | 2,811 | 1,591 | -2,394 | 433 | -1,642 | 2,725 | 1,433 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +33.76% | +53.61% | +211.56% | +76.68% | — | -652.89% | — | -160.26% | +90.16% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 13,508 | 12,919 | 12,818 | 13,651 | 16,383 | 14,151 | 6,616 | 6,486 | 5,984 | 6,243 |
| Stock-based compensation | 829 | 649 | 667 | 595 | 540 | 694 | 495 | 424 | 306 | 235 |
| Share repurchases | 9,974 | 11,228 | 13,074 | 3,000 | 0 | 19,536 | 0 | 1,071 | 427 | — |
| Dividends paid | 4,121 | 3,300 | 747 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 55 | 55 |
| Dividends per share | 3.80 | 3.71 | 0.65 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 26, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 1, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 23, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 16, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMUST-Mobile US, Inc. (This company) | $88.3B | up 8.49% | 12.4% | 18.2% | — | |
| DTEGYDEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Peer median | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does T-Mobile US, Inc. do?
The SEC classifies T-Mobile US, Inc. under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 4812, "Radiotelephone Communications". It is headquartered in Bellevue, WA. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $88.31B and net income of $10.99B in its annual 10-K report.
What was T-Mobile US, Inc.'s revenue in 2025?
T-Mobile US, Inc. reported revenue of $88.31B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 8.5% from $81.4B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 11, 2026.
What was T-Mobile US, Inc.'s net income in 2025?
T-Mobile US, Inc. reported net income of $10.99B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 12.4% of revenue.
Where is T-Mobile US, Inc. listed?
According to the SEC, T-Mobile US, Inc.'s ticker TMUS is listed on Nasdaq. The SEC also lists the tickers TMUSI, TMUSL and TMUSZ for the company.
When does T-Mobile US, Inc.'s fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, T-Mobile US, Inc.'s fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.