STX Seagate Technology Holdings plc
NasdaqTechnologyComputer Storage DevicesSingapore, SingaporeFY ends June 27
FY2026 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $12.2BYoYup 34.06%ended Jul 3, 2026
- Net income
- $3.18B26.1% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $13.90YoYup 105.32%
- Free cash flow
- $3.11B25.5% margin
- Cash
- $1.7BNet debt $1.86B
- Total debt
- $3.57BD/E 1.65×
Overview
Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Computer Storage Devices".
For fiscal 2026 (ended Jul 3, 2026) it reported revenue of $12.2B, up 34.1% from fiscal 2025.
Net income was $3.18B, a net margin of 26.1%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $9.97B and stockholders' equity of $2.17B (21.7% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2017–FY2026 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Aug 4, 2026
- Latest filing
- 10-QOct 29, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $10.8B | $772M | 7.2% |
| FY2018 | $11.2B | $1.18B | 10.6% |
| FY2019 | $10.4B | $2.01B | 19.4% |
| FY2020 | $10.5B | $1B | 9.6% |
| FY2021 | $10.7B | $1.31B | 12.3% |
| FY2022 | $11.7B | $1.65B | 14.1% |
| FY2023 | $7.38B | -$529M | -7.2% |
| FY2024 | $6.55B | $335M | 5.1% |
| FY2025 | $9.1B | $1.47B | 16.1% |
| FY2026 | $12.2B | $3.18B | 26.1% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | 29.5% | 9.8% | 7.2% |
| FY2018 | 30.1% | 14.6% | 10.6% |
| FY2019 | 28.2% | 14.3% | 19.4% |
| FY2020 | 27.0% | 12.4% | 9.6% |
| FY2021 | 27.3% | 14.0% | 12.3% |
| FY2022 | 29.7% | 16.8% | 14.1% |
| FY2023 | 18.3% | -4.6% | -7.2% |
| FY2024 | 23.4% | 6.9% | 5.1% |
| FY2025 | 35.2% | 20.8% | 16.1% |
| FY2026 | 45.6% | 33.6% | 26.1% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | $2.58 |
| FY2018 | $4.05 |
| FY2019 | $7.06 |
| FY2020 | $3.79 |
| FY2021 | $5.36 |
| FY2022 | $7.36 |
| FY2023 | -$2.56 |
| FY2024 | $1.58 |
| FY2025 | $6.77 |
| FY2026 | $13.90 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $1.48B | $772M |
| FY2018 | $1.75B | $1.18B |
| FY2019 | $1.16B | $2.01B |
| FY2020 | $1.13B | $1B |
| FY2021 | $1.13B | $1.31B |
| FY2022 | $1.28B | $1.65B |
| FY2023 | $626M | -$529M |
| FY2024 | $664M | $335M |
| FY2025 | $818M | $1.47B |
| FY2026 | $3.11B | $3.18B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | 299M |
| FY2018 | 292M |
| FY2019 | 285M |
| FY2020 | 265M |
| FY2021 | 245M |
| FY2022 | 224M |
| FY2023 | 207M |
| FY2024 | 212M |
| FY2025 | 217M |
| FY2026 | 229M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $2.54B | $5.02B |
| FY2018 | $1.85B | $4.82B |
| FY2019 | $2.22B | $4.25B |
| FY2020 | $1.72B | $4.18B |
| FY2021 | $1.21B | $5.14B |
| FY2022 | $615M | $5.65B |
| FY2023 | $786M | $5.45B |
| FY2024 | $1.36B | $5.67B |
| FY2025 | $891M | $5B |
| FY2026 | $1.7B | $3.57B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 45.6%
- Operating margin
- 33.6%
- Net margin
- 26.1%
- FCF margin
- 25.5%
- Return on equity
- 371.5%
- Return on assets
- 35.4%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 34.06% | — | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 105.32% | — | up 21.00% | up 20.58% |
| Free cash flow | up 279.58% | up 70.54% | up 22.45% | up 8.57% |
- Change in share count
- +5.53%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.67×
- Debt / equity
- 1.65×
- Liabilities / assets
- 78.3%
- Net debt
- $1.86B
- Interest coverage
- 14.4×
- Equity / assets
- 21.7%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $2.94
- Dividends paid
- $634M
- Buybacks
- $176M
- Payout ratio
- 19.9%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 1.7%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
8 of 9 checks passed
FY2026 vs FY2025
- PassPositive return on assets39.7%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$3.67B
- PassReturn on assets improved39.7% vs 19.0%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income45.8% vs 39.7%
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell33.9% vs 62.3%
- PassCurrent ratio improved1.67× vs 1.38×
- FailNo increase in share count229M vs 217M
- PassGross margin improved45.6% vs 35.2%
- PassAsset turnover improved1.52× vs 1.18×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2026
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.210 | ×6.56 | 1.38 |
| Retained earnings / assets | -0.593 | ×3.26 | -1.93 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.411 | ×6.72 | 2.76 |
| Equity / liabilities | 0.278 | ×1.05 | 0.29 |
| Z'' | 2.50 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2026Jul 3, 2026 | FY2025Jun 27, 2025 | FY2024Jun 28, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jul 1, 2022 | FY2021Jul 2, 2021 | FY2020Jul 3, 2020 | FY2019Jun 28, 2019 | FY2018Jun 29, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,195 | 9,097 | 6,551 | 7,384 | 11,661 | 10,681 | 10,509 | 10,390 | 11,184 | 10,771 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +34.06% | +38.86% | — | -36.68% | +9.18% | +1.64% | +1.15% | -7.10% | — | — |
| Gross profit | 5,558 | 3,200 | 1,536 | 1,351 | 3,469 | 2,917 | 2,842 | 2,932 | 3,364 | 3,174 |
| Research & development | 755 | 724 | 654 | 797 | 941 | 903 | 973 | 991 | 1,026 | 1,232 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 577 | 561 | 460 | 491 | 559 | 502 | 473 | 453 | 562 | 606 |
| Operating income | 4,094 | 1,890 | 452 | -342 | 1,955 | 1,492 | 1,300 | 1,487 | 1,634 | 1,054 |
| Interest expense | 284 | 321 | 332 | 313 | 249 | 220 | 201 | 224 | 236 | 222 |
| Pretax income | 3,690 | 1,513 | 445 | -496 | 1,679 | 1,348 | 1,032 | 1,372 | 1,418 | 815 |
| Income tax | 506 | 44 | 110 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 28 | -640 | 236 | 43 |
| Net income | 3,184 | 1,469 | 335 | -529 | 1,649 | 1,314 | 1,004 | 2,012 | 1,182 | 772 |
| YoY (Net income) | +116.75% | +338.51% | — | -132.08% | +25.49% | +30.88% | -50.10% | +70.22% | +53.11% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 14.54 | 6.93 | 1.60 | -2.56 | 7.50 | 5.43 | 3.83 | 7.13 | 4.10 | 2.61 |
| EPS (diluted) | 13.90 | 6.77 | 1.58 | -2.56 | 7.36 | 5.36 | 3.79 | 7.06 | 4.05 | 2.58 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +105.32% | +328.48% | — | -134.78% | +37.31% | +41.42% | -46.32% | +74.32% | +56.98% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 229 | 217 | 212 | 207 | 224 | 245 | 265 | 285 | 292 | 299 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2026Jul 3, 2026 | FY2025Jun 27, 2025 | FY2024Jun 28, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jul 1, 2022 | FY2021Jul 2, 2021 | FY2020Jul 3, 2020 | FY2019Jun 28, 2019 | FY2018Jun 29, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 1,704 | 891 | 1,358 | 786 | 615 | 1,209 | 1,722 | 2,220 | 1,853 | 2,539 |
| Receivables | 1,534 | 959 | 429 | 621 | 1,532 | 1,158 | 1,115 | 989 | 1,184 | 1,199 |
| Inventory | 1,571 | 1,440 | 1,239 | 1,140 | 1,565 | 1,204 | 1,142 | 970 | 1,053 | 982 |
| Current assets | 5,221 | 3,653 | 3,332 | 2,905 | 4,033 | 3,779 | 4,114 | 4,363 | 4,310 | 5,041 |
| Goodwill | 1,221 | 1,221 | 1,219 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,237 | 1,238 |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | 0 | 9 | 29 | 58 | 111 | 188 | 281 |
| Total assets | 9,972 | 8,023 | 7,739 | 7,556 | 8,944 | 8,675 | 8,930 | 8,885 | 9,410 | 9,268 |
| Current liabilities | 3,127 | 2,648 | 3,099 | 2,592 | 3,555 | 2,921 | 2,722 | 2,232 | 3,190 | 2,626 |
| Short-term debt | 185 | 0 | 479 | 63 | 584 | 245 | 19 | 0 | 499 | — |
| Long-term debt | 3,380 | 4,995 | 5,195 | 5,388 | 5,062 | 4,894 | 4,156 | 4,253 | 4,320 | 5,021 |
| Total liabilities | 7,805 | 8,476 | 9,230 | 8,755 | 8,835 | 8,044 | 7,143 | 6,723 | 7,745 | 7,904 |
| Retained earnings | -5,911 | -8,151 | -8,960 | -8,670 | -7,117 | -6,305 | -4,904 | -4,349 | -4,696 | -4,771 |
| Stockholders' equity | 2,167 | -453 | -1,491 | -1,199 | 109 | 631 | 1,787 | 2,162 | 1,665 | 1,364 |
| Shares outstanding | 227 | 213 | 210 | 207 | 210 | 227 | 257 | 269 | 287 | 292 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2026Jul 3, 2026 | FY2025Jun 27, 2025 | FY2024Jun 28, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jul 1, 2022 | FY2021Jul 2, 2021 | FY2020Jul 3, 2020 | FY2019Jun 28, 2019 | FY2018Jun 29, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,674 | 1,083 | 918 | 942 | 1,657 | 1,626 | 1,714 | 1,761 | 2,113 | 1,916 |
| Capital expenditures | 569 | 265 | 254 | 316 | 381 | 498 | 585 | 602 | 366 | 434 |
| Free cash flow | 3,105 | 818 | 664 | 626 | 1,276 | 1,128 | 1,129 | 1,159 | 1,747 | 1,482 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +279.58% | +23.19% | +6.07% | -50.94% | +13.12% | -0.09% | -2.59% | -33.66% | +17.88% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 276 | 251 | 264 | 513 | 451 | 397 | 379 | 541 | 598 | 749 |
| Stock-based compensation | 213 | 200 | 127 | 115 | 145 | 112 | 109 | 99 | 112 | 137 |
| Share repurchases | 176 | 0 | 0 | 408 | 1,799 | 2,047 | 850 | 963 | 361 | 460 |
| Dividends paid | 634 | 600 | 585 | 582 | 610 | 649 | 673 | 713 | 726 | 561 |
| Dividends per share | 2.94 | 2.86 | 2,800,000.00 | 2.80 | 2.77 | 2.66 | 2.58 | 2.52 | 2.52 | 2.52 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 10-QNewQuarterly report· Oct 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 24, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 8, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 3.02Unregistered sale of equity
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- DEF 14AProxy statement· Jul 3, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-KAnnual report· Jul 3, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 11, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 26, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 3.02Unregistered sale of equity
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SNDKSandisk Corp | $20.2B | up 175.30% | 56.5% | 91.6% | — | |
| WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP | $12.9B | up 35.70% | 72.9% | 133.0% | 7/9 | |
| STXSeagate Technology Holdings plc (This company) | $12.2B | up 34.06% | 26.1% | 371.5% | 8/9 | |
| Peer median | $16.6B | up 105.50% | 64.7% | 112.3% | 7/9 | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does Seagate Technology Holdings plc do?
The SEC classifies Seagate Technology Holdings plc under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3572, "Computer Storage Devices". It is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore. In fiscal 2026 it reported revenue of $12.2B and net income of $3.18B in its annual 10-K report.
What was Seagate Technology Holdings plc's revenue in 2026?
Seagate Technology Holdings plc reported revenue of $12.2B for fiscal 2026, which ended Jul 3, 2026, up 34.1% from $9.1B in fiscal 2025, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Aug 4, 2026.
What was Seagate Technology Holdings plc's net income in 2026?
Seagate Technology Holdings plc reported net income of $3.18B for fiscal 2026, a net margin of 26.1% of revenue.
Where is Seagate Technology Holdings plc listed?
According to the SEC, Seagate Technology Holdings plc's ticker STX is listed on Nasdaq.
When does Seagate Technology Holdings plc's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, Seagate Technology Holdings plc's fiscal year ends on June 27; its latest reported fiscal year (2026) ended Jul 3, 2026.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.