PH Parker-Hannifin Corp
NYSEIndustrialsMiscellaneous Fabricated Metal ProductsCleveland, OHFY ends June 30
FY2026 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $21.5BYoYup 8.31%ended Jun 30, 2026
- Net income
- —
- Diluted EPS
- $28.48YoYup 5.01%
- Free cash flow
- $3.91B18.2% margin
- Cash
- $501MNet debt $9.02B
- Total debt
- $9.52BD/E 0.62×
Overview
Parker-Hannifin Corp (PH) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products".
For fiscal 2026 (ended Jun 30, 2026) it reported revenue of $21.5B, up 8.3% from fiscal 2025.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $30.88B and stockholders' equity of $15.4B (49.9% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2017–FY2026 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Aug 21, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KNov 3, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $12B | $983M | 8.2% |
| FY2018 | $14.3B | $1.06B | 7.4% |
| FY2019 | $14.3B | $1.51B | 10.6% |
| FY2020 | $13.7B | $1.21B | 8.8% |
| FY2021 | $14.3B | $1.75B | 12.2% |
| FY2022 | $15.9B | $1.32B | 8.3% |
| FY2023 | $19.1B | $2.08B | 10.9% |
| FY2024 | $19.9B | $2.84B | 14.3% |
| FY2025 | $19.9B | — | — |
| FY2026 | $21.5B | — | — |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | 23.6% | 14.9% | 8.2% |
| FY2018 | 24.7% | 15.7% | 7.4% |
| FY2019 | 25.3% | 17.0% | 10.6% |
| FY2020 | 24.9% | 14.4% | 8.8% |
| FY2021 | 27.2% | 17.1% | 12.2% |
| FY2022 | 28.2% | 18.8% | 8.3% |
| FY2023 | 33.7% | 17.9% | 10.9% |
| FY2024 | 35.8% | 20.4% | 14.3% |
| FY2025 | 36.9% | 21.9% | — |
| FY2026 | 37.7% | 23.6% | — |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | $7.25 |
| FY2018 | $7.83 |
| FY2019 | $11.48 |
| FY2020 | $9.29 |
| FY2021 | $13.35 |
| FY2022 | $10.09 |
| FY2023 | $16.04 |
| FY2024 | $21.84 |
| FY2025 | $27.12 |
| FY2026 | $28.48 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $1.1B | $983M |
| FY2018 | $1.35B | $1.06B |
| FY2019 | $1.54B | $1.51B |
| FY2020 | $1.84B | $1.21B |
| FY2021 | $2.37B | $1.75B |
| FY2022 | $2.21B | $1.32B |
| FY2023 | $2.6B | $2.08B |
| FY2024 | $2.98B | $2.84B |
| FY2025 | $3.34B | — |
| FY2026 | $3.91B | — |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2017 | 136M |
| FY2018 | 135M |
| FY2019 | 132M |
| FY2020 | 130M |
| FY2021 | 131M |
| FY2022 | 130M |
| FY2023 | 130M |
| FY2024 | 130M |
| FY2025 | 130M |
| FY2026 | 128M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | $885M | $6.4B |
| FY2018 | $822M | $5.49B |
| FY2019 | $3.22B | $7.69B |
| FY2020 | $686M | $9.19B |
| FY2021 | $733M | $6.58B |
| FY2022 | $536M | $12.9B |
| FY2023 | $475M | $14.4B |
| FY2024 | $422M | $12.7B |
| FY2025 | $467M | $11.1B |
| FY2026 | $501M | $9.52B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 37.7%
- Operating margin
- 23.6%
- Net margin
- —
- FCF margin
- 18.2%
- Return on equity
- —
- Return on assets
- —
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 8.31% | up 4.09% | up 8.42% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 5.01% | up 21.09% | up 16.36% | up 16.42% |
| Free cash flow | up 16.88% | up 14.53% | up 10.55% | up 15.13% |
- Change in share count
- -1.61%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.26×
- Debt / equity
- 0.62×
- Liabilities / assets
- 50.1%
- Net debt
- $9.02B
- Interest coverage
- 12.6×
- Equity / assets
- 49.9%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $7.40
- Dividends paid
- $936M
- Buybacks
- $1.26B
- Payout ratio
- —
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.8%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 6 checks passed
FY2026 vs FY2025
Not enough comparable 10-K data: a score needs at least 7 of the 9 checks.
- —Not computablePositive return on assets—
- PassPositive operating cash flow$4.36B
- —Not computableReturn on assets improved—
- —Not computableOperating cash flow above net income14.8% vs —
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell21.9% vs 25.4%
- PassCurrent ratio improved1.26× vs 1.19×
- PassNo increase in share count128M vs 130M
- PassGross margin improved37.7% vs 36.9%
- PassAsset turnover improved0.73× vs 0.68×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2026
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.052 | ×6.56 | 0.34 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.793 | ×3.26 | 2.59 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.164 | ×6.72 | 1.10 |
| Equity / liabilities | 0.996 | ×1.05 | 1.05 |
| Z'' | 5.07 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2026Jun 30, 2026 | FY2025Jun 30, 2025 | FY2024Jun 30, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jun 30, 2022 | FY2021Jun 30, 2021 | FY2020Jun 30, 2020 | FY2019Jun 30, 2019 | FY2018Jun 30, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,499 | 19,850 | 19,930 | 19,065 | 15,862 | 14,348 | 13,696 | 14,320 | 14,302 | 12,029 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +8.31% | -0.40% | +4.53% | +20.20% | +10.55% | +4.76% | -4.36% | — | +18.90% | — |
| Gross profit | 8,102 | 7,315 | 7,128 | 6,429 | 4,474 | 3,898 | 3,409 | 3,617 | 3,540 | 2,840 |
| Research & development | 267 | 240 | 253 | 258 | 191 | 259 | 294 | 295 | 328 | 337 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 3,468 | 3,255 | 3,315 | 3,354 | 1,627 | 1,527 | 1,657 | 1,544 | 1,657 | 1,454 |
| Operating income | 5,068 | 4,347 | 4,069 | 3,404 | 2,975 | 2,460 | 1,967 | 2,431 | 2,239 | 1,790 |
| Interest expense | 401 | 409 | 506 | 574 | 255 | 250 | 308 | 190 | 214 | 162 |
| Pretax income | 4,563 | 4,107 | 3,595 | 2,680 | 1,614 | 2,247 | 1,513 | 1,933 | 1,702 | 1,329 |
| Income tax | 914 | 575 | 750 | 596 | 298 | 500 | 306 | 420 | 641 | 345 |
| Net income | — | — | 2,844 | 2,083 | 1,316 | 1,746 | 1,206 | 1,512 | 1,061 | 983 |
| YoY (Net income) | — | — | +36.55% | +58.33% | -24.65% | +44.74% | -20.23% | +42.57% | +7.87% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 28.89 | 27.52 | 22.13 | 16.23 | 10.24 | 13.54 | 9.39 | 11.63 | 7.98 | 7.37 |
| EPS (diluted) | 28.48 | 27.12 | 21.84 | 16.04 | 10.09 | 13.35 | 9.29 | 11.48 | 7.83 | 7.25 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +5.01% | +24.18% | +36.16% | +58.97% | -24.42% | +43.70% | -19.08% | +46.62% | +8.00% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 128 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 131 | 130 | 132 | 135 | 136 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2026Jun 30, 2026 | FY2025Jun 30, 2025 | FY2024Jun 30, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jun 30, 2022 | FY2021Jun 30, 2021 | FY2020Jun 30, 2020 | FY2019Jun 30, 2019 | FY2018Jun 30, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 501 | 467 | 422 | 475 | 536 | 733 | 686 | 3,220 | 822 | 885 |
| Receivables | 3,170 | 2,910 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory | 3,166 | 2,839 | 2,787 | 2,908 | 2,215 | 2,091 | 1,815 | 1,678 | 1,621 | 1,549 |
| Current assets | 7,695 | 6,950 | 6,799 | 6,834 | 12,047 | 5,617 | 4,885 | 7,673 | 5,085 | 4,780 |
| Goodwill | 11,109 | 10,694 | 10,507 | 10,629 | 7,740 | 8,060 | 7,870 | 5,454 | 5,504 | 5,587 |
| Intangible assets | 7,280 | 7,374 | 7,816 | 8,451 | 3,136 | 3,520 | 3,799 | 1,783 | 2,016 | 2,307 |
| Total assets | 30,877 | 29,494 | 29,298 | 29,964 | 25,944 | 20,341 | 19,738 | 17,577 | 15,320 | 15,490 |
| Current liabilities | 6,096 | 5,819 | 7,313 | 7,735 | 5,859 | 3,097 | 3,148 | 3,152 | 3,197 | 3,396 |
| Short-term debt | 2,754 | 3,591 | 5,503 | 5,563 | 3,146 | 2.82 | 1,533 | 1,173 | 1,172 | 1,543 |
| Long-term debt | 6,766 | 7,494 | 7,157 | 8,796 | 9,756 | 6,582 | 7,652 | 6,521 | 4,319 | 4,862 |
| Total liabilities | 15,464 | 15,803 | 17,217 | 19,626 | 17,084 | 11,928 | 13,610 | 11,609 | 9,455 | 10,223 |
| Retained earnings | 24,487 | 21,775 | 19,105 | 17,042 | 15,662 | 14,915 | 13,531 | 12,778 | 11,626 | 10,930 |
| Stockholders' equity | 15,404 | 13,682 | 12,072 | 10,327 | 8,848 | 8,398 | 6,114 | 5,962 | 5,860 | 5,262 |
| Shares outstanding | 126 | 127 | 129 | 128 | 128 | 129 | 129 | 128 | 132 | 133 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2026Jun 30, 2026 | FY2025Jun 30, 2025 | FY2024Jun 30, 2024 | FY2023Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022Jun 30, 2022 | FY2021Jun 30, 2021 | FY2020Jun 30, 2020 | FY2019Jun 30, 2019 | FY2018Jun 30, 2018 | FY2017Jun 30, 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,364 | 3,776 | 3,384 | 2,980 | 2,442 | 2,575 | 2,071 | 1,730 | 1,600 | 1,302 |
| Capital expenditures | 459 | 435 | 400 | 381 | 230 | 210 | 233 | 195 | 248 | 204 |
| Free cash flow | 3,905 | 3,341 | 2,984 | 2,599 | 2,212 | 2,365 | 1,838 | 1,535 | 1,353 | 1,099 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +16.88% | +11.96% | +14.81% | +17.52% | -6.48% | +28.65% | +19.76% | +13.49% | +23.11% | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 179 | 159 | 155 | 143 | 137 | 121 | 111 | 104 | 119 | 80.3 |
| Share repurchases | 1,262 | 1,766 | 332 | 297 | 460 | 219 | 216 | 860 | 381 | 338 |
| Dividends paid | 936 | 861 | 782 | 704 | 570 | 475 | 454 | 412 | 365 | 345 |
| Dividends per share | 7.40 | 6.69 | 6.07 | 5.47 | 4.42 | 3.67 | 3.52 | 3.16 | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Oct 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- DEF 14AProxy statement· Oct 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 14, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 8, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 4, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 10-KAnnual report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 13, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.01Acquisition or disposal of assets
- 2.03New financial obligation
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 6, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does Parker-Hannifin Corp do?
The SEC classifies Parker-Hannifin Corp under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3490, "Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products". It is headquartered in Cleveland, OH. It is incorporated in OH. In fiscal 2026 it reported revenue of $21.5B in its annual 10-K report.
What was Parker-Hannifin Corp's revenue in 2026?
Parker-Hannifin Corp reported revenue of $21.5B for fiscal 2026, which ended Jun 30, 2026, up 8.3% from $19.85B in fiscal 2025, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Aug 21, 2026.
What was Parker-Hannifin Corp's net income in 2024?
Parker-Hannifin Corp reported net income of $2.84B for fiscal 2024, a net margin of 14.3% of revenue.
Where is Parker-Hannifin Corp listed?
According to the SEC, Parker-Hannifin Corp's ticker PH is listed on NYSE.
When does Parker-Hannifin Corp's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, Parker-Hannifin Corp's fiscal year ends on June 30; its latest reported fiscal year (2026) ended Jun 30, 2026.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.