ISRG INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC
NasdaqHealth careOrthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & SuppliesSunnyvale, CAFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $10.1BYoYup 20.51%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $2.86B28.4% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $7.87YoYup 22.59%
- Free cash flow
- —
- Cash
- $3.37B
- Total debt
- —
Overview
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC (ISRG) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $10.06B, up 20.5% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $2.86B, a net margin of 28.4%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $20.46B and stockholders' equity of $17.82B (87.1% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 3, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KNov 2, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $2.7B | $736M | 27.2% |
| FY2017 | $3.13B | $660M | 21.1% |
| FY2018 | $3.72B | $1.13B | 30.3% |
| FY2019 | $4.48B | $1.38B | 30.8% |
| FY2020 | $4.36B | $1.06B | 24.3% |
| FY2021 | $5.71B | $1.7B | 29.9% |
| FY2022 | $6.22B | $1.32B | 21.3% |
| FY2023 | $7.12B | $1.8B | 25.2% |
| FY2024 | $8.35B | $2.32B | 27.8% |
| FY2025 | $10.1B | $2.86B | 28.4% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 69.9% | 35.0% | 27.2% |
| FY2017 | 70.1% | 33.7% | 21.1% |
| FY2018 | 69.9% | 32.2% | 30.3% |
| FY2019 | 69.4% | 30.7% | 30.8% |
| FY2020 | 65.6% | 24.1% | 24.3% |
| FY2021 | 69.3% | 31.9% | 29.9% |
| FY2022 | 67.4% | 25.3% | 21.3% |
| FY2023 | 66.4% | 24.8% | 25.2% |
| FY2024 | 67.5% | 28.1% | 27.8% |
| FY2025 | 66.0% | 29.3% | 28.4% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $18.73 |
| FY2017 | $5.67 |
| FY2018 | $9.49 |
| FY2019 | $11.54 |
| FY2020 | $8.82 |
| FY2021 | $4.66 |
| FY2022 | $3.65 |
| FY2023 | $5.03 |
| FY2024 | $6.42 |
| FY2025 | $7.87 |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 39.3M |
| FY2017 | 116M |
| FY2018 | 119M |
| FY2019 | 120M |
| FY2020 | 120M |
| FY2021 | 366M |
| FY2022 | 362M |
| FY2023 | 357M |
| FY2024 | 362M |
| FY2025 | 363M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.04B |
| FY2017 | $648M |
| FY2018 | $858M |
| FY2019 | $1.17B |
| FY2020 | $1.62B |
| FY2021 | $1.29B |
| FY2022 | $1.58B |
| FY2023 | $2.75B |
| FY2024 | $2.03B |
| FY2025 | $3.37B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 66.0%
- Operating margin
- 29.3%
- Net margin
- 28.4%
- Return on equity
- 16.7%
- Return on assets
- 14.6%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 20.51% | up 17.39% | up 18.22% |
| EPS (diluted) | up 22.59% | up 29.19% | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — |
- Change in share count
- +0.19%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 4.87×
- Liabilities / assets
- 12.3%
- Equity / assets
- 87.1%
Shareholder returns
- Buybacks
- $2.3B
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 7.8%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
5 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets15.2%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$3.03B
- PassReturn on assets improved15.2% vs 15.0%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income16.2% vs 15.2%
- —Not computableLong-term debt / assets fell—
- PassCurrent ratio improved4.87× vs 4.07×
- FailNo increase in share count363M vs 362M
- FailGross margin improved66.0% vs 67.5%
- FailAsset turnover improved0.54× vs 0.54×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.380 | ×6.56 | 2.49 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.343 | ×3.26 | 1.12 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.144 | ×6.72 | 0.97 |
| Equity / liabilities | 7.081 | ×1.05 | 7.44 |
| Z'' | 12.01 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,065 | 8,352 | 7,124 | 6,222 | 5,710 | 4,358 | 4,479 | 3,724 | 3,129 | 2,704 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +20.51% | +17.24% | +14.49% | +8.97% | +31.01% | -2.68% | +20.25% | — | +15.70% | — |
| Gross profit | 6,642 | 5,634 | 4,730 | 4,196 | 3,959 | 2,861 | 3,110 | 2,604 | 2,194 | 1,890 |
| Research & development | 1,312 | 1,145 | 999 | 879 | 671 | 595 | 557 | 418 | 329 | 240 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 2,385 | 2,140 | 1,964 | 1,740 | 1,467 | 1,216 | 1,178 | 987 | 811 | 705 |
| Operating income | 2,946 | 2,349 | 1,767 | 1,577 | 1,821 | 1,050 | 1,375 | 1,199 | 1,055 | 945 |
| Pretax income | 3,311 | 2,674 | 1,959 | 1,607 | 1,890 | 1,207 | 1,502 | 1,280 | 1,097 | 981 |
| Income tax | 435 | 336 | 142 | 262 | 162 | 140 | 120 | 155 | 437 | 245 |
| Net income | 2,856 | 2,323 | 1,798 | 1,322 | 1,705 | 1,061 | 1,379 | 1,128 | 660 | 736 |
| YoY (Net income) | +22.97% | +29.18% | +35.98% | -22.43% | +60.72% | -23.11% | +22.29% | +70.89% | -10.31% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 8.00 | 6.54 | 5.12 | 3.72 | 4.79 | 9.06 | 11.95 | 9.92 | 5.91 | 19.21 |
| EPS (diluted) | 7.87 | 6.42 | 5.03 | 3.65 | 4.66 | 8.82 | 11.54 | 9.49 | 5.67 | 18.73 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +22.59% | +27.63% | +37.81% | -21.67% | — | -23.57% | +21.60% | +67.37% | — | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 363 | 362 | 357 | 362 | 366 | 120 | 120 | 119 | 116 | 39.3 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 3,368 | 2,027 | 2,750 | 1,581 | 1,291 | 1,623 | 1,168 | 858 | 648 | 1,037 |
| Receivables | 1,527 | 1,225 | 1,130 | 942 | 783 | 646 | 645 | 682 | 512 | 430 |
| Inventory | 1,840 | 1,487 | 1,221 | 893 | 587 | 602 | 596 | 409 | 241 | 182 |
| Current assets | 9,780 | 7,111 | 7,888 | 6,253 | 5,845 | 6,626 | 4,663 | 4,333 | 2,811 | 3,250 |
| Goodwill | 370 | 348 | 349 | 349 | 344 | 337 | 307 | 241 | 201 | 201 |
| Intangible assets | 17.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 20,459 | 18,743 | 15,442 | 12,974 | 13,555 | 11,169 | 9,733 | 7,847 | 5,758 | 6,487 |
| Current liabilities | 2,006 | 1,745 | 1,659 | 1,422 | 1,150 | 965 | 1,030 | 821 | 704 | 597 |
| Total liabilities | 2,517 | 2,214 | 2,044 | 1,861 | 1,604 | 1,410 | 1,449 | 1,159 | 1,031 | 709 |
| Retained earnings | 7,012 | 6,803 | 4,743 | 3,500 | 4,761 | 3,261 | 2,495 | 1,522 | 61.4 | 1,575 |
| Stockholders' equity | 17,824 | 16,434 | 13,308 | 11,042 | 11,901 | 9,732 | 8,264 | 6,679 | 4,725 | 5,778 |
| Shares outstanding | 355 | 357 | 352 | 350 | 358 | 118 | 116 | 115 | 112 | 38.8 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3,031 | 2,415 | 1,814 | 1,491 | 2,089 | 1,485 | 1,598 | 1,170 | 1,144 | 1,043 |
| Stock-based compensation | 788 | 677 | 593 | 513 | 449 | 395 | 336 | 261 | 209 | 178 |
| Share repurchases | 2,295 | 0 | 416 | 2,607 | 0 | 134 | 270 | 0 | 2,274 | 42.5 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Oct 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 20, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 23, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.03Bylaws or fiscal year change
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 16, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC do?
The SEC classifies INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3842, "Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies". It is headquartered in Sunnyvale, CA. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $10.06B and net income of $2.86B in its annual 10-K report.
What was INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's revenue in 2025?
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC reported revenue of $10.06B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 20.5% from $8.35B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 3, 2026.
What was INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's net income in 2025?
INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC reported net income of $2.86B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 28.4% of revenue.
Where is INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC listed?
According to the SEC, INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's ticker ISRG is listed on Nasdaq.
When does INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.