CVS CVS HEALTH Corp
NYSEConsumer staplesRetail-Drug Stores and Proprietary StoresWoonsocket, RIFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $402BYoYup 7.85%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $1.77B0.4% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $1.39YoYdown 62.02%
- Free cash flow
- $7.81B1.9% margin
- Cash
- $8.45BNet debt $56.1B
- Total debt
- $64.6BD/E 0.86×
Overview
CVS HEALTH Corp (CVS) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $402.07B, up 7.8% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $1.77B, a net margin of 0.4%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $253.54B and stockholders' equity of $75.21B (29.7% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 10, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KAug 17, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $178B | $5.32B | 3.0% |
| FY2017 | $185B | $6.62B | 3.6% |
| FY2018 | $195B | -$594M | -0.3% |
| FY2019 | $257B | $6.63B | 2.6% |
| FY2020 | $269B | $7.18B | 2.7% |
| FY2021 | $292B | $7.91B | 2.7% |
| FY2022 | $322B | $4.15B | 1.3% |
| FY2023 | $358B | $8.34B | 2.3% |
| FY2024 | $373B | $4.61B | 1.2% |
| FY2025 | $402B | $1.77B | 0.4% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 16.3% | 5.8% | 3.0% |
| FY2017 | 15.4% | 5.2% | 3.6% |
| FY2018 | 19.6% | 2.1% | -0.3% |
| FY2019 | 38.2% | 4.7% | 2.6% |
| FY2020 | 39.0% | 5.2% | 2.7% |
| FY2021 | 39.8% | 4.5% | 2.7% |
| FY2022 | 38.9% | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| FY2023 | 39.3% | 3.8% | 2.3% |
| FY2024 | 44.7% | 2.3% | 1.2% |
| FY2025 | 45.0% | 1.2% | 0.4% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $4.90 |
| FY2017 | $6.44 |
| FY2018 | -$0.57 |
| FY2019 | $5.08 |
| FY2020 | $5.46 |
| FY2021 | $5.95 |
| FY2022 | $3.14 |
| FY2023 | $6.47 |
| FY2024 | $3.66 |
| FY2025 | $1.39 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $7.85B | $5.32B |
| FY2017 | $6.09B | $6.62B |
| FY2018 | $6.83B | -$594M |
| FY2019 | $10.4B | $6.63B |
| FY2020 | $13.4B | $7.18B |
| FY2021 | $15.7B | $7.91B |
| FY2022 | $13.5B | $4.15B |
| FY2023 | $10.4B | $8.34B |
| FY2024 | $6.33B | $4.61B |
| FY2025 | $7.81B | $1.77B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 1.08B |
| FY2017 | 1.02B |
| FY2018 | 1.04B |
| FY2019 | 1.31B |
| FY2020 | 1.31B |
| FY2021 | 1.33B |
| FY2022 | 1.32B |
| FY2023 | 1.29B |
| FY2024 | 1.26B |
| FY2025 | 1.27B |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.37B | $27.5B |
| FY2017 | $1.7B | $27B |
| FY2018 | $4.06B | $73.4B |
| FY2019 | $5.68B | $68.5B |
| FY2020 | $7.85B | $64.6B |
| FY2021 | $9.41B | $56.2B |
| FY2022 | $12.9B | $52.3B |
| FY2023 | $8.2B | $61.6B |
| FY2024 | $8.59B | $66.3B |
| FY2025 | $8.45B | $64.6B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 45.0%
- Operating margin
- 1.2%
- Net margin
- 0.4%
- FCF margin
- 1.9%
- Return on equity
- 2.3%
- Return on assets
- 0.7%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 7.85% | up 7.63% | up 8.39% | up 9.51% |
| EPS (diluted) | down 62.02% | down 23.79% | down 23.94% | down 13.06% |
| Free cash flow | up 23.41% | down 16.58% | down 10.28% | down 0.05% |
- Change in share count
- +0.71%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 0.84×
- Debt / equity
- 0.86×
- Liabilities / assets
- 70.3%
- Net debt
- $56.1B
- Interest coverage
- 1.49×
- Equity / assets
- 29.7%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $2.66
- Dividends paid
- $3.4B
- Buybacks
- $0
- Payout ratio
- 192.1%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.1%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
7 of 9 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
- PassPositive return on assets0.7%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$10.6B
- FailReturn on assets improved0.7% vs 1.8%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income4.2% vs 0.7%
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell23.9% vs 23.9%
- PassCurrent ratio improved0.84× vs 0.81×
- FailNo increase in share count1.27B vs 1.26B
- PassGross margin improved45.0% vs 44.7%
- PassAsset turnover improved1.59× vs 1.49×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | -0.055 | ×6.56 | -0.36 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.241 | ×3.26 | 0.79 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.018 | ×6.72 | 0.12 |
| Equity / liabilities | 0.422 | ×1.05 | 0.44 |
| Z'' | 0.99 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 402,067 | 372,809 | 357,776 | 322,467 | 292,111 | 268,706 | 256,776 | 194,579 | 184,765 | 177,526 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +7.85% | +4.20% | +10.95% | +10.39% | +8.71% | +4.65% | +31.96% | +5.31% | +4.08% | — |
| Gross profit | 180,900 | 166,522 | 140,678 | 125,575 | 116,308 | 104,725 | 98,057 | 38,132 | 28,545 | 28,857 |
| Operating income | 4,660 | 8,516 | 13,743 | 7,746 | 13,193 | 13,911 | 11,987 | 4,021 | 9,517 | 10,338 |
| Interest expense | 3,119 | 2,958 | 2,658 | 2,287 | 2,503 | 2,907 | 3,035 | 2,619 | 1,062 | 1,078 |
| Pretax income | 2,136 | 6,148 | 11,173 | 5,628 | 10,420 | 9,770 | 8,997 | 1,406 | 8,268 | 8,637 |
| Income tax | 408 | 1,562 | 2,805 | 1,463 | 2,522 | 2,569 | 2,366 | 2,002 | 1,637 | 3,317 |
| Net income | 1,768 | 4,614 | 8,344 | 4,149 | 7,910 | 7,179 | 6,634 | -594 | 6,622 | 5,317 |
| YoY (Net income) | -61.68% | -44.70% | +101.11% | -47.55% | +10.18% | +8.22% | — | -108.97% | +24.54% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 1.40 | 3.67 | 6.49 | 3.16 | 6.00 | 5.48 | 5.10 | -0.57 | 6.47 | 4.93 |
| EPS (diluted) | 1.39 | 3.66 | 6.47 | 3.14 | 5.95 | 5.46 | 5.08 | -0.57 | 6.44 | 4.90 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -62.02% | -43.43% | +106.05% | -47.23% | +8.97% | +7.48% | — | -108.85% | +31.43% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 1,271 | 1,262 | 1,290 | 1,323 | 1,329 | 1,314 | 1,305 | 1,044 | 1,024 | 1,079 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 8,453 | 8,586 | 8,196 | 12,945 | 9,408 | 7,854 | 5,683 | 4,059 | 1,696 | 3,371 |
| Receivables | 39,779 | 36,469 | 35,227 | 27,276 | 24,431 | 21,742 | 19,617 | 17,631 | 13,181 | 12,164 |
| Inventory | 19,246 | 18,107 | 18,025 | 19,090 | 17,760 | 18,496 | 17,516 | 16,450 | 15,296 | 14,760 |
| Current assets | 74,714 | 68,645 | 67,858 | 65,682 | 60,008 | 56,369 | 50,302 | 45,243 | 31,229 | 31,042 |
| Goodwill | 85,478 | 91,272 | 91,272 | 78,150 | 79,121 | 79,552 | 79,749 | 78,678 | 38,451 | 38,249 |
| Intangible assets | 25,508 | 27,323 | 29,234 | 24,754 | 29,026 | 31,142 | 33,121 | 36,524 | 13,630 | 13,511 |
| Total assets | 253,538 | 253,215 | 249,728 | 228,275 | 232,999 | 230,715 | 222,449 | 196,456 | 95,131 | 94,462 |
| Current liabilities | 88,692 | 84,609 | 79,189 | 69,736 | 67,807 | 62,017 | 53,303 | 44,009 | 30,648 | 26,250 |
| Short-term debt | 4,068 | 5,743 | 2,972 | 1,778 | 4,205 | 5,440 | 3,781 | 1,985 | 4,821 | 1,916 |
| Long-term debt | 60,502 | 60,527 | 58,638 | 50,476 | 51,971 | 59,207 | 64,699 | 71,444 | 22,181 | 25,615 |
| Total liabilities | 178,156 | 177,485 | 173,092 | 156,960 | 157,618 | 161,014 | 158,279 | 137,913 | — | — |
| Retained earnings | 61,196 | 62,837 | 61,604 | 56,145 | 54,906 | 49,640 | 45,108 | 40,911 | 43,556 | 38,983 |
| Stockholders' equity | 75,214 | 75,560 | 76,461 | 71,015 | 75,075 | 69,389 | 63,864 | 58,225 | 37,691 | 36,830 |
| Shares outstanding | 1,271 | 1,260 | 1,288 | 1,300 | 1,322 | 1,310 | 1,302 | 1,295 | 1,014 | 1,061 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 10,639 | 9,107 | 13,426 | 16,177 | 18,265 | 15,865 | 12,848 | 8,865 | 8,007 | 10,069 |
| Capital expenditures | 2,832 | 2,781 | 3,031 | 2,727 | 2,520 | 2,437 | 2,457 | 2,037 | 1,918 | 2,224 |
| Free cash flow | 7,807 | 6,326 | 10,395 | 13,450 | 15,745 | 13,428 | 10,391 | 6,828 | 6,089 | 7,845 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +23.41% | -39.14% | -22.71% | -14.58% | +17.25% | +29.23% | +52.18% | +12.14% | -22.38% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 4,606 | 4,597 | 4,366 | 4,247 | 4,512 | 4,441 | 4,371 | 2,718 | 2,479 | 2,475 |
| Stock-based compensation | 535 | 540 | 588 | 447 | 484 | 400 | 453 | 280 | 234 | 222 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 3,023 | 2,012 | 3,500 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 4,361 | 4,461 |
| Dividends paid | 3,397 | 3,373 | 3,132 | 2,907 | 2,625 | 2,624 | 2,603 | 2,038 | 2,049 | 1,840 |
| Dividends per share | 2.66 | 2.66 | 2.42 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.70 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 13, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 5, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 14, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 6, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- DEF 14AProxy statement· May 14, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Mar 18, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 10-KAnnual report· Dec 31, 2025(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Feb 10, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does CVS HEALTH Corp do?
The SEC classifies CVS HEALTH Corp under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5912, "Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores". It is headquartered in Woonsocket, RI. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $402.07B and net income of $1.77B in its annual 10-K report.
What was CVS HEALTH Corp's revenue in 2025?
CVS HEALTH Corp reported revenue of $402.07B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 7.8% from $372.81B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 10, 2026.
What was CVS HEALTH Corp's net income in 2025?
CVS HEALTH Corp reported net income of $1.77B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 0.4% of revenue.
Where is CVS HEALTH Corp listed?
According to the SEC, CVS HEALTH Corp's ticker CVS is listed on NYSE.
When does CVS HEALTH Corp's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, CVS HEALTH Corp's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.