CEG Constellation Energy Corp
NasdaqUtilitiesElectric ServicesBaltimore, MDFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $25.5BYoYup 8.34%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $2.32B9.1% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $7.40YoYdown 37.76%
- Free cash flow
- $1.29B5.0% margin
- Cash
- $3.64BNet debt $5.35B
- Total debt
- $8.99BD/E 0.62×
Overview
Constellation Energy Corp (CEG) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Electric Services".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $25.53B, up 8.3% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $2.32B, a net margin of 9.1%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $57.25B and stockholders' equity of $14.52B (25.4% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2022–FY2025 (4 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 24, 2026
- Latest filing
- 10-QAug 6, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | $24.4B | -$160M | -0.7% |
| FY2023 | $24.9B | $1.62B | 6.5% |
| FY2024 | $23.6B | $3.75B | 15.9% |
| FY2025 | $25.5B | $2.32B | 9.1% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2022 | -$0.49 |
| FY2023 | $5.01 |
| FY2024 | $11.89 |
| FY2025 | $7.40 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | -$4.04B | -$160M |
| FY2023 | -$7.72B | $1.62B |
| FY2024 | -$5.03B | $3.75B |
| FY2025 | $1.29B | $2.32B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2022 | 329M |
| FY2023 | 324M |
| FY2024 | 315M |
| FY2025 | 314M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | $422M | $5.77B |
| FY2023 | $368M | $9.26B |
| FY2024 | $3.02B | $8.41B |
| FY2025 | $3.64B | $8.99B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Operating margin
- 12.1%
- Net margin
- 9.1%
- FCF margin
- 5.0%
- Return on equity
- 16.8%
- Return on assets
- 4.2%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 8.34% | up 1.47% |
| EPS (diluted) | down 37.76% | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — |
- Change in share count
- -0.32%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.53×
- Debt / equity
- 0.62×
- Liabilities / assets
- 74.1%
- Net debt
- $5.35B
- Interest coverage
- 6.04×
- Equity / assets
- 25.4%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $0.39
- Dividends paid
- $486M
- Buybacks
- $400M
- Payout ratio
- 21.0%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 1.5%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets4.4%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$4.24B
- FailReturn on assets improved4.4% vs 7.4%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income8.0% vs 4.4%
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell12.7% vs 14.0%
- FailCurrent ratio improved1.53× vs 1.57×
- PassNo increase in share count314M vs 315M
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- PassAsset turnover improved0.48× vs 0.46×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | 0.073 | ×6.56 | 0.48 |
| Retained earnings / assets | 0.103 | ×3.26 | 0.34 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.054 | ×6.72 | 0.36 |
| Equity / liabilities | 0.342 | ×1.05 | 0.36 |
| Z'' | 1.54 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25,533 | 23,568 | 24,918 | 24,440 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +8.34% | -5.42% | +1.96% | — |
| Operating income | 3,086 | 4,352 | 1,610 | 495 |
| Interest expense | 511 | 506 | 431 | 250 |
| Pretax income | 3,511 | 4,516 | 2,447 | -542 |
| Income tax | 1,187 | 774 | 859 | -388 |
| Net income | 2,319 | 3,749 | 1,623 | -160 |
| YoY (Net income) | -38.14% | +130.99% | — | — |
| EPS (basic) | 7.40 | 11.91 | 5.02 | -0.49 |
| EPS (diluted) | 7.40 | 11.89 | 5.01 | -0.49 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -37.76% | +137.33% | — | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 314 | 315 | 324 | 329 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 3,641 | 3,022 | 368 | 422 |
| Receivables | 4,266 | 3,116 | 1,934 | 2,585 |
| Inventory | 1,736 | — | — | — |
| Current assets | 12,119 | 10,776 | 8,299 | 9,360 |
| Goodwill | 420 | 420 | 425 | — |
| Total assets | 57,249 | 52,926 | 50,758 | 46,909 |
| Current liabilities | 7,944 | 6,846 | 6,319 | 7,839 |
| Short-term debt | 1,742 | 1,028 | 1,765 | 1,302 |
| Long-term debt | 7,250 | 7,384 | 7,496 | 4,466 |
| Total liabilities | 42,396 | 39,387 | 39,472 | 35,537 |
| Retained earnings | 5,899 | 4,066 | 761 | -496 |
| Stockholders' equity | 14,517 | 13,166 | 10,925 | 11,018 |
| Shares outstanding | 312 | 313 | 317 | 327 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,237 | -2,464 | -5,301 | -2,353 |
| Capital expenditures | 2,949 | 2,565 | 2,422 | 1,689 |
| Free cash flow | 1,288 | -5,029 | -7,723 | -4,042 |
| Stock-based compensation | 385 | 332 | 178 | 116 |
| Share repurchases | 400 | 999 | 992 | — |
| Dividends paid | 486 | 444 | 366 | 185 |
| Dividends per share | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.14 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 6, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 4, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 14, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 1, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 11, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 8-K/ACurrent report (amendment)· Apr 17, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOSOUTHERN CO | $29.6B | up 10.59% | 14.7% | 12.5% | — | |
| NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC | $25.8B | up 9.79% | 26.5% | 13.1% | — | |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corp (This company) | $25.5B | up 8.34% | 9.1% | 16.8% | — | |
| Peer median | $27.7B | up 10.19% | 20.6% | 12.8% | — | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does Constellation Energy Corp do?
The SEC classifies Constellation Energy Corp under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 4911, "Electric Services". It is headquartered in Baltimore, MD. It is incorporated in PA. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $25.53B and net income of $2.32B in its annual 10-K report.
What was Constellation Energy Corp's revenue in 2025?
Constellation Energy Corp reported revenue of $25.53B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 8.3% from $23.57B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 24, 2026.
What was Constellation Energy Corp's net income in 2025?
Constellation Energy Corp reported net income of $2.32B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 9.1% of revenue.
Where is Constellation Energy Corp listed?
According to the SEC, Constellation Energy Corp's ticker CEG is listed on Nasdaq.
When does Constellation Energy Corp's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, Constellation Energy Corp's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.