ANET Arista Networks, Inc.
NYSETechnologyComputer Communications EquipmentSanta Clara, CAFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $9.01BYoYup 28.60%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $3.51B39.0% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $2.75YoYup 23.32%
- Free cash flow
- —
- Cash
- $1.96B
- Total debt
- —
Overview
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Computer Communications Equipment".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $9.01B, up 28.6% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $3.51B, a net margin of 39.0%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $19.45B and stockholders' equity of $12.37B (63.6% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2021–FY2025 (5 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 17, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KNov 3, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $2.95B | $841M | 28.5% |
| FY2022 | $4.38B | $1.35B | 30.9% |
| FY2023 | $5.86B | $2.09B | 35.6% |
| FY2024 | $7B | $2.85B | 40.7% |
| FY2025 | $9.01B | $3.51B | 39.0% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2021 | $2.63 |
| FY2022 | $4.27 |
| FY2023 | $6.58 |
| FY2024 | $2.23 |
| FY2025 | $2.75 |
Shares outstanding
| Period | Shares outstanding |
|---|---|
| FY2021 | 308M |
| FY2022 | 307M |
| FY2023 | 312M |
| FY2024 | 1.26B |
| FY2025 | 1.26B |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents |
|---|---|
| FY2021 | $621M |
| FY2022 | $672M |
| FY2023 | $1.94B |
| FY2024 | $2.76B |
| FY2025 | $1.96B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Net margin
- 39.0%
- Return on equity
- 31.4%
- Return on assets
- 21.0%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 28.60% | up 27.15% |
| EPS (diluted) | up 23.32% | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — |
- Change in share count
- -0.38%
Financial strength
- Liabilities / assets
- 36.4%
- Equity / assets
- 63.6%
Shareholder returns
Not reported in this company's 10-K data yet.
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
2 of 4 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Not enough comparable 10-K data: a score needs at least 7 of the 9 checks.
- PassPositive return on assets25.0%
- —Not computablePositive operating cash flow—
- FailReturn on assets improved25.0% vs 28.7%
- —Not computableOperating cash flow above net income— vs 25.0%
- —Not computableLong-term debt / assets fell—
- —Not computableCurrent ratio improved—
- PassNo increase in share count1.26B vs 1.26B
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- FailAsset turnover improved0.64× vs 0.7×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,006 | 7,003 | 5,860 | 4,381 | 2,948 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +28.60% | +19.50% | +33.75% | +48.62% | — |
| Net income | 3,511 | 2,852 | 2,087 | 1,352 | 841 |
| YoY (Net income) | +23.12% | +36.64% | +54.34% | +60.84% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | 2.75 | 2.23 | 6.58 | 4.27 | 2.63 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +23.32% | — | +54.10% | +62.36% | — |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 1,964 | 2,762 | 1,939 | 672 | 621 |
| Total assets | 19,449 | 14,044 | 9,947 | 6,775 | 5,734 |
| Total liabilities | 7,078 | 4,049 | 2,728 | 1,890 | 1,756 |
| Stockholders' equity | 12,371 | 9,995 | 7,219 | 4,886 | 3,979 |
| Shares outstanding | 1,257 | 1,261 | 312 | 307 | 308 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Nov 3, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Aug 4, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· May 5, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- DEF 14AProxy statement· May 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 10-KAnnual report· Dec 31, 2025(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Feb 12, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2025(SEC EDGAR)
Peers (same SIC code)
| Ticker | Revenue (FY) | YoY | Net margin | ROE | F-Score | 5y revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSCOCISCO SYSTEMS, INC. | $63.3B | — | 21.0% | — | — | — |
| ANETArista Networks, Inc. (This company) | $9.01B | — | 39.0% | — | — | — |
| Peer median | $63.3B | — | 21.0% | — | — | — |
Companies with the same 4-digit SIC code, ordered by latest revenue. The median excludes this company. — = not reported or not computable.
Frequently asked questions
What does Arista Networks, Inc. do?
The SEC classifies Arista Networks, Inc. under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3576, "Computer Communications Equipment". It is headquartered in Santa Clara, CA. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $9.01B and net income of $3.51B in its annual 10-K report.
What was Arista Networks, Inc.'s revenue in 2025?
Arista Networks, Inc. reported revenue of $9.01B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 28.6% from $7B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 17, 2026.
What was Arista Networks, Inc.'s net income in 2025?
Arista Networks, Inc. reported net income of $3.51B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 39.0% of revenue.
Where is Arista Networks, Inc. listed?
According to the SEC, Arista Networks, Inc.'s ticker ANET is listed on NYSE.
When does Arista Networks, Inc.'s fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, Arista Networks, Inc.'s fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.