SBUX STARBUCKS CORP
NasdaqConsumer discretionaryRetail-Eating & Drinking PlacesSeattle, WAFY ends September 28
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $37.2BYoYup 2.79%ended Sep 28, 2025
- Net income
- $1.86B5.0% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $1.63YoYdown 50.76%
- Free cash flow
- $2.44B6.6% margin
- Cash
- $3.22BNet debt $12.9B
- Total debt
- $16.1B
Overview
STARBUCKS CORP (SBUX) is listed on Nasdaq; the SEC classifies it under "Retail-Eating & Drinking Places".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Sep 28, 2025) it reported revenue of $37.18B, up 2.8% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $1.86B, a net margin of 5.0%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $32.02B and stockholders' equity of -$8.1B (-25.3% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Nov 14, 2025
- Latest filing
- 8-KOct 29, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $21.3B | $2.82B | 13.2% |
| FY2017 | $22.4B | $2.88B | 12.9% |
| FY2018 | $24.7B | $4.52B | 18.3% |
| FY2019 | $26.5B | $3.6B | 13.6% |
| FY2020 | $23.5B | $928M | 3.9% |
| FY2021 | $29.1B | $4.2B | 14.5% |
| FY2022 | $32.3B | $3.28B | 10.2% |
| FY2023 | $36B | $4.12B | 11.5% |
| FY2024 | $36.2B | $3.76B | 10.4% |
| FY2025 | $37.2B | $1.86B | 5.0% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 60.1% | 19.6% | 13.2% |
| FY2017 | 59.6% | 18.5% | 12.9% |
| FY2018 | 58.8% | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| FY2019 | 67.8% | 15.4% | 13.6% |
| FY2020 | — | 6.6% | 3.9% |
| FY2021 | — | 16.8% | 14.5% |
| FY2022 | — | 14.3% | 10.2% |
| FY2023 | — | 16.3% | 11.5% |
| FY2024 | — | 15.0% | 10.4% |
| FY2025 | — | 7.9% | 5.0% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.90 |
| FY2017 | $1.97 |
| FY2018 | $3.24 |
| FY2019 | $2.92 |
| FY2020 | $0.79 |
| FY2021 | $3.54 |
| FY2022 | $2.83 |
| FY2023 | $3.58 |
| FY2024 | $3.31 |
| FY2025 | $1.63 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.13B | $2.82B |
| FY2017 | $2.65B | $2.88B |
| FY2018 | $9.96B | $4.52B |
| FY2019 | $3.24B | $3.6B |
| FY2020 | $114M | $928M |
| FY2021 | $4.52B | $4.2B |
| FY2022 | $2.56B | $3.28B |
| FY2023 | $3.68B | $4.12B |
| FY2024 | $3.32B | $3.76B |
| FY2025 | $2.44B | $1.86B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 1.49B |
| FY2017 | 1.46B |
| FY2018 | 1.39B |
| FY2019 | 1.23B |
| FY2020 | 1.18B |
| FY2021 | 1.19B |
| FY2022 | 1.16B |
| FY2023 | 1.15B |
| FY2024 | 1.14B |
| FY2025 | 1.14B |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $2.13B | $3.6B |
| FY2017 | $2.46B | $3.93B |
| FY2018 | $8.76B | $9.44B |
| FY2019 | $2.69B | $11.2B |
| FY2020 | $4.35B | $16.3B |
| FY2021 | $6.46B | $14.6B |
| FY2022 | $2.82B | $15B |
| FY2023 | $3.55B | $15.4B |
| FY2024 | $3.29B | $15.6B |
| FY2025 | $3.22B | $16.1B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Operating margin
- 7.9%
- Net margin
- 5.0%
- FCF margin
- 6.6%
- Return on assets
- 5.9%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 2.79% | up 4.86% | up 9.60% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | down 50.76% | down 16.80% | up 15.59% | down 1.69% |
| Free cash flow | down 26.40% | down 1.51% | up 84.51% | down 2.74% |
- Change in share count
- +0.22%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 0.72×
- Liabilities / assets
- 125.3%
- Net debt
- $12.9B
- Interest coverage
- 5.41×
- Equity / assets
- -25.3%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $2.45
- Dividends paid
- $2.77B
- Buybacks
- $0
- Payout ratio
- 149.3%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.9%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
4 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets5.9%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$4.75B
- FailReturn on assets improved5.9% vs 12.8%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income15.1% vs 5.9%
- PassLong-term debt / assets fell45.5% vs 45.7%
- FailCurrent ratio improved0.72× vs 0.75×
- FailNo increase in share count1.14B vs 1.14B
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- FailAsset turnover improved1.19× vs 1.23×
Altman Z''-Score
FY2025
| Components | Ratio | Weight | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / assets | -0.088 | ×6.56 | -0.58 |
| Retained earnings / assets | -0.258 | ×3.26 | -0.84 |
| Operating income / assets | 0.092 | ×6.72 | 0.62 |
| Equity / liabilities | -0.202 | ×1.05 | -0.21 |
| Z'' | -1.02 | ||
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Sep 28, 2025 | FY2024Sep 29, 2024 | FY2023Oct 1, 2023 | FY2022Oct 2, 2022 | FY2021Oct 3, 2021 | FY2020Sep 27, 2020 | FY2019Sep 29, 2019 | FY2018Sep 30, 2018 | FY2017Oct 1, 2017 | FY2016Oct 2, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37,184 | 36,176 | 35,976 | 32,250 | 29,061 | 23,518 | 26,509 | 24,720 | 22,387 | 21,316 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +2.79% | +0.56% | +11.55% | +10.98% | +23.57% | -11.28% | +7.24% | — | +5.02% | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17,982 | 14,545 | 13,349 | 12,805 |
| Operating income | 2,937 | 5,409 | 5,871 | 4,618 | 4,872 | 1,562 | 4,078 | 3,883 | 4,135 | 4,172 |
| Interest expense | 543 | 562 | 550 | 483 | 470 | 437 | 331 | 170 | 92.5 | 81.3 |
| Pretax income | 2,507 | 4,970 | 5,402 | 4,232 | 5,357 | 1,164 | 4,466 | 5,780 | 4,318 | 4,199 |
| Income tax | 651 | 1,207 | 1,277 | 949 | 1,157 | 240 | 872 | 1,262 | 1,433 | 1,380 |
| Net income | 1,856 | 3,761 | 4,125 | 3,282 | 4,199 | 928 | 3,599 | 4,518 | 2,885 | 2,818 |
| YoY (Net income) | -50.64% | -8.82% | +25.69% | -21.85% | +352.36% | -74.21% | -20.34% | +56.63% | +2.38% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 1.63 | 3.32 | 3.60 | 2.85 | 3.57 | 0.79 | 2.95 | 3.27 | 1.99 | 1.91 |
| EPS (diluted) | 1.63 | 3.31 | 3.58 | 2.83 | 3.54 | 0.79 | 2.92 | 3.24 | 1.97 | 1.90 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -50.76% | -7.54% | +26.50% | -20.06% | +348.10% | -72.95% | -9.88% | +64.47% | +3.68% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 1,140 | 1,137 | 1,151 | 1,159 | 1,186 | 1,182 | 1,233 | 1,395 | 1,462 | 1,487 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Sep 28, 2025 | FY2024Sep 29, 2024 | FY2023Oct 1, 2023 | FY2022Oct 2, 2022 | FY2021Oct 3, 2021 | FY2020Sep 27, 2020 | FY2019Sep 29, 2019 | FY2018Sep 30, 2018 | FY2017Oct 1, 2017 | FY2016Oct 2, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 3,220 | 3,286 | 3,552 | 2,818 | 6,456 | 4,351 | 2,687 | 8,756 | 2,462 | 2,129 |
| Receivables | 1,278 | 1,214 | 1,184 | 1,176 | 940 | 883 | 879 | 693 | 870 | 769 |
| Inventory | 2,186 | 1,777 | 1,806 | 2,177 | 1,604 | 1,551 | 1,529 | 1,401 | 1,364 | 1,379 |
| Current assets | 7,382 | 6,847 | 7,303 | 7,019 | 9,756 | 7,806 | 5,654 | 12,494 | 5,283 | 4,761 |
| Goodwill | 3,369 | 3,316 | 3,218 | 3,284 | 3,677 | 3,597 | 3,491 | 3,542 | 1,539 | 1,720 |
| Intangible assets | 167 | 101 | 121 | 156 | 350 | 552 | 782 | 1,042 | 441 | 516 |
| Total assets | 32,020 | 31,339 | 29,446 | 27,978 | 31,393 | 29,375 | 19,220 | 24,156 | 14,366 | 14,330 |
| Current liabilities | 10,210 | 9,070 | 9,345 | 9,152 | 8,151 | 7,347 | 6,169 | 5,684 | 4,221 | 4,547 |
| Short-term debt | 1,499 | 1,249 | 1,852 | 1,924 | 999 | 1,689 | 0 | 350 | 0 | 400 |
| Long-term debt | 14,576 | 14,320 | 13,548 | 13,120 | 13,617 | 14,660 | 11,167 | 9,090 | 3,933 | 3,202 |
| Total liabilities | 40,109 | 38,781 | 37,433 | 36,677 | 36,707 | 37,174 | 25,451 | 22,981 | 8,909 | 8,439 |
| Retained earnings | -8,273 | -7,344 | -7,256 | -8,450 | -6,316 | -7,816 | -5,771 | 1,457 | 5,563 | 5,950 |
| Stockholders' equity | -8,097 | -7,449 | -7,995 | -8,707 | -5,321 | -7,805 | -6,232 | 1,170 | 5,450 | 5,884 |
| Shares outstanding | 1,137 | 1,134 | 1,143 | 1,148 | 1,180 | 1,173 | 1,185 | 1,309 | 1,432 | 1,461 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Sep 28, 2025 | FY2024Sep 29, 2024 | FY2023Oct 1, 2023 | FY2022Oct 2, 2022 | FY2021Oct 3, 2021 | FY2020Sep 27, 2020 | FY2019Sep 29, 2019 | FY2018Sep 30, 2018 | FY2017Oct 1, 2017 | FY2016Oct 2, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 4,748 | 6,096 | 6,009 | 4,397 | 5,989 | 1,598 | 5,047 | 11,938 | 4,174 | 4,575 |
| Capital expenditures | 2,306 | 2,778 | 2,334 | 1,841 | 1,470 | 1,484 | 1,807 | 1,976 | 1,519 | 1,440 |
| Free cash flow | 2,442 | 3,318 | 3,675 | 2,556 | 4,519 | 114 | 3,240 | 9,961 | 2,655 | 3,135 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | -26.40% | -9.71% | +43.78% | -43.44% | +3,857.18% | -96.48% | -67.47% | +275.21% | -15.31% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 1,772 | 1,592 | 1,450 | 1,529 | 1,524 | 1,503 | 1,449 | 1,306 | 1,067 | 1,030 |
| Stock-based compensation | 318 | 308 | 303 | 272 | 319 | 249 | 308 | 250 | 176 | 218 |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,267 | 984 | 4,013 | 0 | 1,699 | 10,222 | 7,134 | 2,043 | 1,996 |
| Dividends paid | 2,771 | 2,585 | 2,432 | 2,263 | 2,119 | 1,924 | 1,761 | 1,743 | 1,450 | 1,178 |
| Dividends per share | 2.45 | 2.32 | 2.16 | 2.00 | 2.29 | 1.23 | 1.49 | 1.32 | 0.00 | 0.85 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Oct 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Sep 22, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.05Exit or disposal costs
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 11, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· May 20, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 8-KCurrent report· May 13, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.05Exit or disposal costs
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 28, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does STARBUCKS CORP do?
The SEC classifies STARBUCKS CORP under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5810, "Retail-Eating & Drinking Places". It is headquartered in Seattle, WA. It is incorporated in WA. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $37.18B and net income of $1.86B in its annual 10-K report.
What was STARBUCKS CORP's revenue in 2025?
STARBUCKS CORP reported revenue of $37.18B for fiscal 2025, which ended Sep 28, 2025, up 2.8% from $36.18B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Nov 14, 2025.
What was STARBUCKS CORP's net income in 2025?
STARBUCKS CORP reported net income of $1.86B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 5.0% of revenue.
Where is STARBUCKS CORP listed?
According to the SEC, STARBUCKS CORP's ticker SBUX is listed on Nasdaq.
When does STARBUCKS CORP's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, STARBUCKS CORP's fiscal year ends on September 28; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Sep 28, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.