MRSH MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.
NYSEFinancialsInsurance Agents, Brokers & ServiceNew York, NYFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $27BYoYup 10.32%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $4.16B15.4% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $8.43YoYup 3.06%
- Free cash flow
- $5B18.5% margin
- Cash
- $2.69B
- Total debt
- —Not meaningful for financial companies
Overview
MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. (MRSH) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $26.98B, up 10.3% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $4.16B, a net margin of 15.4%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $58.71B and stockholders' equity of $15.32B (26.1% of assets).
Financial company (SIC 6000–6799): gross margin, current ratio, debt figures, interest coverage, the F-Score and Z'' are not meaningful for bank and insurer balance sheets, so they are left blank.
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 9, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KOct 27, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | $1.77B | — |
| FY2017 | — | $1.49B | — |
| FY2018 | $15B | $1.65B | 11.0% |
| FY2019 | $16.7B | $1.74B | 10.5% |
| FY2020 | $17.2B | $2.02B | 11.7% |
| FY2021 | $19.8B | $3.14B | 15.9% |
| FY2022 | $20.7B | $3.05B | 14.7% |
| FY2023 | $22.7B | $3.76B | 16.5% |
| FY2024 | $24.5B | $4.06B | 16.6% |
| FY2025 | $27B | $4.16B | 15.4% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | — |
| FY2017 | — | — |
| FY2018 | 18.5% | 11.0% |
| FY2019 | 16.1% | 10.5% |
| FY2020 | 17.8% | 11.7% |
| FY2021 | 21.8% | 15.9% |
| FY2022 | 20.7% | 14.7% |
| FY2023 | 23.2% | 16.5% |
| FY2024 | 23.8% | 16.6% |
| FY2025 | 23.1% | 15.4% |
Gross margin: Not meaningful for financial companies
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.38 |
| FY2017 | $2.87 |
| FY2018 | $3.23 |
| FY2019 | $3.41 |
| FY2020 | $3.94 |
| FY2021 | $6.13 |
| FY2022 | $6.04 |
| FY2023 | $7.53 |
| FY2024 | $8.18 |
| FY2025 | $8.43 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.75B | $1.77B |
| FY2017 | $1.59B | $1.49B |
| FY2018 | $2.11B | $1.65B |
| FY2019 | $1.94B | $1.74B |
| FY2020 | $3.03B | $2.02B |
| FY2021 | $3.11B | $3.14B |
| FY2022 | $3B | $3.05B |
| FY2023 | $3.84B | $3.76B |
| FY2024 | $3.99B | $4.06B |
| FY2025 | $5B | $4.16B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 524M |
| FY2017 | 519M |
| FY2018 | 511M |
| FY2019 | 511M |
| FY2020 | 512M |
| FY2021 | 513M |
| FY2022 | 505M |
| FY2023 | 499M |
| FY2024 | 496M |
| FY2025 | 494M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $1.03B |
| FY2017 | $1.21B |
| FY2018 | $1.07B |
| FY2019 | $1.16B |
| FY2020 | $2.09B |
| FY2021 | $1.75B |
| FY2022 | $1.44B |
| FY2023 | $3.36B |
| FY2024 | $2.4B |
| FY2025 | $2.69B |
Total debt: Not meaningful for financial companies
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross marginNot meaningful for financial companies
- —
- Operating margin
- 23.1%
- Net margin
- 15.4%
- FCF margin
- 18.5%
- Return on equity
- 28.8%
- Return on assets
- 7.2%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 10.32% | — | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 3.06% | up 11.75% | up 16.43% | up 10.69% |
| Free cash flow | up 25.46% | up 18.64% | up 10.51% | up 12.35% |
- Change in share count
- -0.40%
Financial strength
- Current ratioNot meaningful for financial companies
- —
- Debt / equityNot meaningful for financial companies
- —
- Net debtNot meaningful for financial companies
- —
- Interest coverageNot meaningful for financial companies
- —
- Equity / assets
- 26.1%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $3.43
- Dividends paid
- $1.7B
- Buybacks
- $2.01B
- Payout ratio
- 40.8%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 1.5%
Financial company (SIC 6000–6799): gross margin, current ratio, debt figures, interest coverage, the F-Score and Z'' are not meaningful for bank and insurer balance sheets, so they are left blank.
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
Not meaningful for financial companies.
Altman Z''-Score
Not meaningful for financial companies.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Financial company (SIC 6000–6799): gross margin, current ratio, debt figures, interest coverage, the F-Score and Z'' are not meaningful for bank and insurer balance sheets, so they are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26,981 | 24,458 | 22,736 | 20,720 | 19,820 | 17,224 | 16,652 | 14,950 | — | — |
| YoY (Revenue) | +10.32% | — | +9.73% | +4.54% | +15.07% | +3.44% | +11.38% | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 6,223 | 5,817 | 5,282 | 4,280 | 4,312 | 3,066 | 2,677 | 2,761 | 2,856 | 2,664 |
| Interest expense | 960 | 700 | 578 | 469 | 444 | 515 | 524 | 290 | 237 | 189 |
| Pretax income | 5,539 | 5,480 | 5,026 | 4,082 | 4,208 | 2,793 | 2,439 | 2,244 | 2,643 | 2,480 |
| Income tax | 1,305 | 1,363 | 1,224 | 995 | 1,034 | 747 | 666 | 574 | 1,133 | 685 |
| Net income | 4,160 | 4,060 | 3,756 | 3,050 | 3,143 | 2,016 | 1,742 | 1,650 | 1,492 | 1,768 |
| YoY (Net income) | +2.46% | +8.09% | +23.15% | -2.96% | +55.90% | +15.73% | +5.58% | +10.59% | -15.61% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 8.48 | 8.26 | 7.60 | 6.11 | 6.20 | 3.98 | 3.44 | 3.26 | 2.91 | 3.41 |
| EPS (diluted) | 8.43 | 8.18 | 7.53 | 6.04 | 6.13 | 3.94 | 3.41 | 3.23 | 2.87 | 3.38 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +3.06% | +8.63% | +24.67% | -1.47% | +55.58% | +15.54% | +5.57% | +12.54% | -15.09% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 494 | 496 | 499 | 505 | 513 | 512 | 511 | 511 | 519 | 524 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 2,687 | 2,398 | 3,358 | 1,442 | 1,752 | 2,089 | 1,155 | 1,066 | 1,205 | 1,026 |
| Current assets | 23,200 | 22,117 | 21,748 | 8,299 | 8,264 | 8,155 | 7,068 | 5,934 | 5,562 | 4,884 |
| Goodwill | 24,337 | 23,306 | 17,231 | 16,251 | 16,317 | 15,517 | 14,671 | 9,599 | 9,089 | 8,369 |
| Intangible assets | — | — | — | 2,537 | 2,810 | 2,699 | 2,774 | 1,437 | 1,274 | 1,126 |
| Total assets | 58,710 | 56,481 | 48,030 | 33,454 | 34,388 | 33,049 | 31,357 | 21,578 | 20,429 | 18,190 |
| Current liabilities | 21,060 | 19,518 | 19,795 | 7,172 | 6,654 | 6,556 | 6,679 | 4,924 | 4,262 | 4,082 |
| Short-term debt | 1,267 | 519 | 1,619 | 536 | 34 | 1,034 | 2,430 | 314 | 262 | 312 |
| Long-term debt | 18,320 | 19,428 | 11,844 | 11,227 | 10,933 | 10,796 | 10,741 | 5,510 | 5,225 | 4,495 |
| Retained earnings | 27,767 | 25,306 | 22,759 | 20,301 | 18,389 | 16,272 | 15,199 | 14,347 | 13,140 | 12,388 |
| Stockholders' equity | 15,315 | 13,535 | 12,370 | 10,749 | 11,222 | 9,260 | 7,943 | 7,584 | 7,442 | 6,272 |
| Shares outstanding | 485 | 491 | 492 | 495 | 504 | 508 | 504 | 504 | 509 | 514 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 5,292 | 4,302 | 4,258 | 3,465 | 3,516 | 3,382 | 2,361 | 2,428 | 1,893 | 2,007 |
| Capital expenditures | 291 | 316 | 416 | 470 | 406 | 348 | 421 | 314 | 302 | 253 |
| Free cash flow | 5,001 | 3,986 | 3,842 | 2,995 | 3,110 | 3,034 | 1,940 | 2,114 | 1,591 | 1,754 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +25.46% | +3.75% | +28.28% | -3.70% | +2.50% | +56.39% | -8.23% | +32.87% | -9.29% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 361 | 369 | 713 | 719 | 747 | 741 | 647 | 494 | 481 | 438 |
| Stock-based compensation | 394 | 368 | 363 | 367 | 348 | 290 | 252 | 193 | 149 | 109 |
| Share repurchases | 2,012 | 900 | 1,150 | 1,950 | 1,159 | 0 | 485 | 675 | 900 | 800 |
| Dividends paid | 1,699 | 1,513 | 1,298 | 1,138 | 1,026 | 943 | 890 | 807 | 740 | 682 |
| Dividends per share | 3.43 | 3.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 15, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 1.01Material agreement
- 1.02Agreement terminated
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· May 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 16, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 8, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. do?
The SEC classifies MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 6411, "Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service". It is headquartered in New York, NY. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $26.98B and net income of $4.16B in its annual 10-K report.
What was MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s revenue in 2025?
MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. reported revenue of $26.98B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 10.3% from $24.46B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 9, 2026.
What was MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s net income in 2025?
MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. reported net income of $4.16B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 15.4% of revenue.
Where is MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC. listed?
According to the SEC, MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s ticker MRSH is listed on NYSE.
When does MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, MARSH & MCLENNAN COMPANIES, INC.'s fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.