HCA HCA Healthcare, Inc.
NYSEHealth careServices-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NECNashville, TNFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $75.6BYoYup 7.08%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $6.78B9.0% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $28.33YoYup 28.77%
- Free cash flow
- $7.69B10.2% margin
- Cash
- $1.04BNet debt $40.6B
- Total debt
- $41.6B
Overview
HCA Healthcare, Inc. (HCA) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $75.6B, up 7.1% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $6.78B, a net margin of 9.0%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $60.72B and stockholders' equity of -$6.03B (-9.9% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 10, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KNov 2, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | $2.89B | — |
| FY2017 | — | $2.22B | — |
| FY2018 | $46.7B | $3.79B | 8.1% |
| FY2019 | $51.3B | $3.51B | 6.8% |
| FY2020 | $51.5B | $3.75B | 7.3% |
| FY2021 | $58.8B | $6.96B | 11.8% |
| FY2022 | $60.2B | $5.64B | 9.4% |
| FY2023 | $65B | $5.24B | 8.1% |
| FY2024 | $70.6B | $5.76B | 8.2% |
| FY2025 | $75.6B | $6.78B | 9.0% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $7.30 |
| FY2017 | $5.95 |
| FY2018 | $10.66 |
| FY2019 | $10.07 |
| FY2020 | $10.93 |
| FY2021 | $21.16 |
| FY2022 | $19.15 |
| FY2023 | $18.97 |
| FY2024 | $22.00 |
| FY2025 | $28.33 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | — | $2.89B |
| FY2017 | — | $2.22B |
| FY2018 | $3.19B | $3.79B |
| FY2019 | $3.44B | $3.51B |
| FY2020 | $6.4B | $3.75B |
| FY2021 | $5.38B | $6.96B |
| FY2022 | $4.13B | $5.64B |
| FY2023 | $4.69B | $5.24B |
| FY2024 | $5.64B | $5.76B |
| FY2025 | $7.69B | $6.78B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 396M |
| FY2017 | 372M |
| FY2018 | 355M |
| FY2019 | 348M |
| FY2020 | 344M |
| FY2021 | 329M |
| FY2022 | 295M |
| FY2023 | 276M |
| FY2024 | 262M |
| FY2025 | 239M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $646M | $31.4B |
| FY2017 | $732M | $33.1B |
| FY2018 | $502M | $32.8B |
| FY2019 | $621M | $33.7B |
| FY2020 | $1.79B | $31B |
| FY2021 | $1.45B | $34.6B |
| FY2022 | $908M | $38.1B |
| FY2023 | $935M | $39.6B |
| FY2024 | $1.93B | $43B |
| FY2025 | $1.04B | $41.6B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Net margin
- 9.0%
- FCF margin
- 10.2%
- Return on assets
- 11.3%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 7.08% | up 7.87% | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | up 28.77% | up 13.94% | up 20.98% | up 16.26% |
| Free cash flow | up 36.41% | up 23.07% | up 3.76% | — |
- Change in share count
- -8.52%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 0.97×
- Net debt
- $40.6B
- Equity / assets
- -9.9%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends per share
- $2.88
- Dividends paid
- $679M
- Buybacks
- $10.1B
- Payout ratio
- 10.0%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 0.5%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
6 of 8 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
Partial: 8 of 9 checks could be computed.
- PassPositive return on assets11.4%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$12.6B
- PassReturn on assets improved11.4% vs 10.2%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income21.2% vs 11.4%
- FailLong-term debt / assets fell68.5% vs 64.4%
- FailCurrent ratio improved0.97× vs 1.08×
- PassNo increase in share count239M vs 262M
- —Not computableGross margin improved—
- PassAsset turnover improved1.27× vs 1.26×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 75,600 | 70,603 | 64,968 | 60,233 | 58,752 | 51,533 | 51,336 | 46,677 | — | — |
| YoY (Revenue) | +7.08% | +8.67% | +7.86% | +2.52% | — | +0.38% | +9.98% | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 2,248 | 2,061 | 1,938 | 1,741 | 1,566 | 1,584 | 1,824 | 1,755 | 1,690 | 1,707 |
| Pretax income | 9,832 | 8,523 | 7,706 | 8,580 | 9,833 | 5,430 | 5,244 | 5,335 | 4,381 | 4,810 |
| Income tax | 2,050 | 1,866 | 1,615 | 1,746 | 2,112 | 1,043 | 1,099 | 946 | 1,638 | 1,378 |
| Net income | 6,784 | 5,760 | 5,242 | 5,643 | 6,956 | 3,754 | 3,505 | 3,787 | 2,216 | 2,890 |
| YoY (Net income) | +17.78% | +9.88% | -7.11% | -18.88% | +85.30% | +7.10% | -7.45% | +70.89% | -23.32% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 28.70 | 22.27 | 19.25 | 19.43 | 21.52 | 11.10 | 10.27 | 10.90 | 6.12 | 7.53 |
| EPS (diluted) | 28.33 | 22.00 | 18.97 | 19.15 | 21.16 | 10.93 | 10.07 | 10.66 | 5.95 | 7.30 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | +28.77% | +15.97% | -0.94% | -9.50% | +93.60% | +8.54% | -5.53% | +79.16% | -18.49% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 239 | 262 | 276 | 295 | 329 | 344 | 348 | 355 | 372 | 396 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 1,040 | 1,933 | 935 | 908 | 1,451 | 1,793 | 621 | 502 | 732 | 646 |
| Receivables | 10,867 | 10,751 | 9,958 | 8,891 | 8,095 | 7,051 | 7,380 | 6,789 | 6,501 | 5,826 |
| Inventory | 1,652 | 1,738 | 2,021 | 2,068 | 1,986 | 2,025 | 1,849 | 1,732 | 1,573 | 1,503 |
| Current assets | 15,783 | 16,414 | 14,927 | 13,643 | 13,542 | 12,333 | 11,196 | 10,213 | 9,977 | 9,086 |
| Total assets | 60,720 | 59,513 | 56,211 | 52,438 | 50,742 | 47,490 | 45,058 | 39,207 | 36,593 | 33,758 |
| Current liabilities | 16,350 | 15,177 | 12,655 | 9,902 | 9,582 | 8,704 | 7,757 | 7,569 | 6,158 | 5,834 |
| Short-term debt | — | 4,698 | 2,424 | 370 | 237 | 209 | 145 | 788 | 200 | 216 |
| Long-term debt | 41,603 | 38,333 | 37,169 | 37,714 | 34,342 | 30,795 | 33,577 | 32,033 | 32,858 | 31,160 |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 45,623 | 42,125 | 41,588 | 39,391 |
| Retained earnings | -5,724 | -2,115 | -1,352 | -2,280 | -532 | 777 | -2,351 | -4,572 | -6,532 | -6,968 |
| Stockholders' equity | -6,027 | -2,499 | -1,774 | -2,767 | -933 | 572 | -2,808 | -4,950 | -6,806 | -7,302 |
| Shares outstanding | 225 | 250 | 266 | 277 | 305 | 339 | 338 | 343 | 350 | 371 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 12,636 | 10,514 | 9,431 | 8,522 | 8,959 | 9,232 | 7,602 | 6,761 | — | — |
| Capital expenditures | 4,944 | 4,875 | 4,744 | 4,395 | 3,577 | 2,835 | 4,158 | 3,573 | 3,015 | 2,760 |
| Free cash flow | 7,692 | 5,639 | 4,687 | 4,127 | 5,382 | 6,397 | 3,444 | 3,188 | — | — |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | +36.41% | +20.31% | +13.57% | -23.32% | -15.87% | +85.74% | +8.03% | — | — | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | 3,523 | 3,312 | 3,077 | 2,969 | 2,853 | 2,721 | 2,596 | 2,278 | 2,131 | 1,966 |
| Stock-based compensation | 401 | 360 | 262 | 341 | 440 | 362 | 347 | 268 | 270 | 251 |
| Share repurchases | 10,067 | 6,042 | 3,811 | 7,000 | 8,215 | 441 | 1,031 | 1,530 | 2,051 | 2,751 |
| Dividends paid | 679 | 690 | 661 | 653 | 624 | 153 | 550 | 487 | — | — |
| Dividends per share | 2.88 | 2.64 | 2.40 | 2.24 | 1.92 | 0.43 | 1.60 | 1.40 | — | — |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KNewCurrent report· Nov 2, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QNewQuarterly report· Sep 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 29, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.03New financial obligation
- 8.01Other events
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 30, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 24, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 14, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 15, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 27, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 1.01Material agreement
- 2.03New financial obligation
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Mar 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
Frequently asked questions
What does HCA Healthcare, Inc. do?
The SEC classifies HCA Healthcare, Inc. under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 8062, "Services-General Medical & Surgical Hospitals, NEC". It is headquartered in Nashville, TN. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $75.6B and net income of $6.78B in its annual 10-K report.
What was HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s revenue in 2025?
HCA Healthcare, Inc. reported revenue of $75.6B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 7.1% from $70.6B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 10, 2026.
What was HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s net income in 2025?
HCA Healthcare, Inc. reported net income of $6.78B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 9.0% of revenue.
Where is HCA Healthcare, Inc. listed?
According to the SEC, HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s ticker HCA is listed on NYSE.
When does HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.