DHR DANAHER CORP
NYSEIndustrialsIndustrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and ControlWashington, DCFY ends December 31
FY2025 at a glance
Fundamentals from SEC filings, not quotes- Revenue
- $24.6BYoYup 2.90%ended Dec 31, 2025
- Net income
- $3.61B14.7% margin
- Diluted EPS
- $5.05YoYdown 4.54%
- Free cash flow
- $5.26B21.4% margin
- Cash
- $4.62BNet debt $13.8B
- Total debt
- $18.4BD/E 0.35×
Overview
DANAHER CORP (DHR) is listed on NYSE; the SEC classifies it under "Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control".
For fiscal 2025 (ended Dec 31, 2025) it reported revenue of $24.57B, up 2.9% from fiscal 2024.
Net income was $3.61B, a net margin of 14.7%.
At fiscal year end it had total assets of $83.46B and stockholders' equity of $52.53B (62.9% of assets).
- Fiscal years shown
- FY2016–FY2025 (10 years)
- Latest 10-K
- Feb 24, 2026
- Latest filing
- 8-KOct 21, 2026
Charts
Revenue and net income
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $16.9B | $2.55B | 15.1% |
| FY2017 | $18.3B | $2.49B | 13.6% |
| FY2018 | $19.9B | $2.65B | 13.3% |
| FY2019 | $17.9B | $3.01B | 16.8% |
| FY2020 | $22.3B | $3.65B | 16.4% |
| FY2021 | $29.5B | $6.43B | 21.8% |
| FY2022 | $31.5B | $7.21B | 22.9% |
| FY2023 | $23.9B | $4.76B | 19.9% |
| FY2024 | $23.9B | $3.9B | 16.3% |
| FY2025 | $24.6B | $3.61B | 14.7% |
Gross, operating and net margin
| Period | Gross margin | Operating margin | Net margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | 55.3% | 16.3% | 15.1% |
| FY2017 | 55.6% | 16.5% | 13.6% |
| FY2018 | 55.8% | 17.1% | 13.3% |
| FY2019 | 55.7% | 18.3% | 16.8% |
| FY2020 | 56.0% | 19.0% | 16.4% |
| FY2021 | 61.0% | 25.3% | 21.8% |
| FY2022 | 60.2% | 27.6% | 22.9% |
| FY2023 | 58.7% | 21.8% | 19.9% |
| FY2024 | 59.5% | 20.4% | 16.3% |
| FY2025 | 59.1% | 19.1% | 14.7% |
Diluted EPS
| Period | EPS (diluted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | $3.65 |
| FY2017 | $3.53 |
| FY2018 | $3.74 |
| FY2019 | $4.05 |
| FY2020 | $4.89 |
| FY2021 | $8.61 |
| FY2022 | $9.66 |
| FY2023 | $6.38 |
| FY2024 | $5.29 |
| FY2025 | $5.05 |
Free cash flow vs net income
| Period | Free cash flow | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $2.93B | $2.55B |
| FY2017 | $2.86B | $2.49B |
| FY2018 | $3.37B | $2.65B |
| FY2019 | $3.32B | $3.01B |
| FY2020 | $5.42B | $3.65B |
| FY2021 | $7.06B | $6.43B |
| FY2022 | $7.37B | $7.21B |
| FY2023 | $5.78B | $4.76B |
| FY2024 | $5.3B | $3.9B |
| FY2025 | $5.26B | $3.61B |
Diluted shares
| Period | Diluted shares (weighted) |
|---|---|
| FY2016 | 700M |
| FY2017 | 706M |
| FY2018 | 710M |
| FY2019 | 726M |
| FY2020 | 719M |
| FY2021 | 737M |
| FY2022 | 737M |
| FY2023 | 743M |
| FY2024 | 737M |
| FY2025 | 716M |
Cash vs total debt
| Period | Cash & equivalents | Total debt |
|---|---|---|
| FY2016 | $964M | $9.67B |
| FY2017 | $630M | $10.3B |
| FY2018 | $788M | $9.69B |
| FY2019 | $19.9B | $21.5B |
| FY2020 | $6.04B | $21.2B |
| FY2021 | $2.59B | $22.2B |
| FY2022 | $6B | $19.1B |
| FY2023 | $5.86B | $16.7B |
| FY2024 | $2.08B | $15.5B |
| FY2025 | $4.62B | $18.4B |
Each bar is one fiscal year as reported in its 10-K; bars below the zero line are negative and gaps are years not reported. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Ratios
Profitability
- Gross margin
- 59.1%
- Operating margin
- 19.1%
- Net margin
- 14.7%
- FCF margin
- 21.4%
- Return on equity
- 7.1%
- Return on assets
- 4.5%
Growth
| Metric | 1y | 3y CAGR | 5y CAGR | 9y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | up 2.90% | down 7.92% | up 1.97% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | down 4.54% | down 19.44% | up 0.65% | up 3.67% |
| Free cash flow | down 0.68% | down 10.62% | down 0.59% | up 6.71% |
- Change in share count
- -2.86%
Financial strength
- Current ratio
- 1.87×
- Debt / equity
- 0.35×
- Net debt
- $13.8B
- Interest coverage
- 17.7×
- Equity / assets
- 62.9%
Shareholder returns
- Dividends paid
- $878M
- Buybacks
- $3.09B
- Payout ratio
- 24.3%
- Stock comp. / revenue
- 1.2%
Quality screens
Piotroski F-Score
7 of 9 checks passed
FY2025 vs FY2024
- PassPositive return on assets4.7%
- PassPositive operating cash flow$6.42B
- PassReturn on assets improved4.7% vs 4.6%
- PassOperating cash flow above net income8.3% vs 4.7%
- FailLong-term debt / assets fell22.1% vs 20.0%
- PassCurrent ratio improved1.87× vs 1.4×
- PassNo increase in share count716M vs 737M
- FailGross margin improved59.1% vs 59.5%
- PassAsset turnover improved0.32× vs 0.28×
Altman Z''-Score
Needs current assets and liabilities, retained earnings, operating income, total assets, liabilities and equity from the latest 10-K.
Screening heuristic, not a recommendation. Per-share figures are as reported, not adjusted for stock splits; comparisons across a likely split are left blank.
Financial statements
USD millions, except per-share figures (USD). Share counts in millions.
Income statement
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,568 | 23,875 | 23,890 | 31,471 | 29,453 | 22,284 | 17,911 | 19,893 | 18,330 | 16,882 |
| YoY (Revenue) | +2.90% | -0.06% | -24.09% | +6.85% | +32.17% | +24.41% | — | — | +8.57% | — |
| Gross profit | 14,523 | 14,206 | 14,034 | 18,949 | 17,952 | 12,475 | 9,984 | 11,107 | 10,193 | 9,335 |
| Research & development | 1,598 | 1,584 | 1,503 | 1,745 | 1,742 | 1,348 | 1,126 | 1,231 | 1,129 | 975 |
| Selling, general & admin. | 8,235 | 7,759 | 7,329 | 8,516 | 8,198 | 6,896 | 5,588 | 6,472 | 6,043 | 5,609 |
| Operating income | 4,690 | 4,863 | 5,202 | 8,688 | 7,465 | 4,231 | 3,269 | 3,404 | 3,021 | 2,751 |
| Interest expense | 265 | 278 | 286 | 211 | 238 | 275 | 109 | 157 | 163 | 184 |
| Pretax income | 4,233 | 4,646 | 5,044 | 8,292 | 7,598 | 4,495 | 3,305 | 3,293 | 2,939 | 2,611 |
| Income tax | 633 | 747 | 823 | 1,083 | 1,251 | 849 | 873 | 642 | 469 | 458 |
| Net income | 3,614 | 3,899 | 4,764 | 7,209 | 6,433 | 3,646 | 3,008 | 2,651 | 2,492 | 2,554 |
| YoY (Net income) | -7.31% | -18.16% | -33.92% | +12.06% | +76.44% | +21.20% | +13.48% | +6.37% | -2.41% | — |
| EPS (basic) | 5.07 | 5.33 | 6.44 | 9.80 | 8.77 | 4.97 | 4.11 | 3.78 | 3.58 | 3.69 |
| EPS (diluted) | 5.05 | 5.29 | 6.38 | 9.66 | 8.61 | 4.89 | 4.05 | 3.74 | 3.53 | 3.65 |
| YoY (EPS (diluted)) | -4.54% | -17.08% | -33.95% | +12.20% | +76.07% | +20.74% | +8.29% | +5.95% | -3.29% | — |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 716 | 737 | 743 | 737 | 737 | 719 | 726 | 710 | 706 | 700 |
Balance sheet
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | 4,615 | 2,078 | 5,864 | 5,995 | 2,586 | 6,035 | 19,912 | 788 | 630 | 964 |
| Receivables | 3,913 | 3,537 | 3,922 | 4,918 | 4,631 | 4,045 | 3,191 | 3,490 | 3,522 | 3,186 |
| Inventory | 2,489 | 2,330 | 2,594 | 3,110 | 2,767 | 2,292 | 1,628 | 1,910 | 1,841 | 1,709 |
| Current assets | 12,756 | 9,497 | 13,937 | 15,883 | 11,648 | 13,802 | 25,597 | 7,094 | 6,850 | 6,665 |
| Goodwill | 43,151 | 40,497 | 41,608 | 39,752 | 41,184 | 35,420 | 22,713 | 25,906 | 25,139 | 23,827 |
| Intangible assets | 17,817 | 18,568 | 20,746 | 20,300 | 22,843 | 21,282 | 9,750 | 11,673 | 11,667 | 11,818 |
| Total assets | 83,464 | 77,542 | 84,488 | 84,350 | 83,184 | 76,161 | 62,082 | 47,833 | 46,649 | 45,295 |
| Current liabilities | 6,807 | 6,798 | 8,274 | 8,389 | 8,140 | 7,402 | 4,932 | 4,842 | 4,792 | 6,874 |
| Long-term debt | 18,416 | 15,500 | 16,707 | 19,086 | 22,168 | 21,193 | 21,517 | 9,689 | 10,327 | 9,674 |
| Retained earnings | 46,891 | 44,188 | 41,074 | 39,205 | 32,827 | 27,159 | 24,166 | 25,163 | 22,806 | 20,704 |
| Stockholders' equity | 52,534 | 49,543 | 53,486 | 50,082 | 45,167 | 39,766 | 30,271 | 28,214 | 26,358 | 23,003 |
| Shares outstanding | 707 | 719 | 739 | 728 | 715 | 711 | 696 | 702 | 697 | 692 |
Cash flow
| Metric | FY2025Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018Dec 31, 2018 | FY2017Dec 31, 2017 | FY2016Dec 31, 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 6,416 | 6,688 | 7,164 | 8,519 | 8,358 | 6,208 | 3,952 | 4,022 | 3,478 | 3,522 |
| Capital expenditures | 1,156 | 1,392 | 1,383 | 1,152 | 1,294 | 791 | 636 | 656 | 620 | 590 |
| Free cash flow | 5,260 | 5,296 | 5,781 | 7,367 | 7,064 | 5,417 | 3,316 | 3,366 | 2,858 | 2,932 |
| YoY (Free cash flow) | -0.68% | -8.39% | -21.53% | +4.29% | +30.40% | +63.35% | -1.49% | +17.78% | -2.52% | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | — | — | 2,166 | 2,222 | 2,168 | 1,775 | 1,190 | 1,308 | 1,238 | 1,128 |
| Stock-based compensation | 298 | 288 | 306 | 336 | 218 | 187 | 159 | 151 | 139 | 130 |
| Share repurchases | 3,088 | 5,979 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 878 | 768 | 821 | 818 | 742 | 615 | 527 | 433 | 378 | 400 |
Key financials (annual, 10-K)
Values as reported in each fiscal year's Form 10-K (XBRL data on SEC EDGAR); growth and ratios are computed from those values. Revenue is the total revenue figure the company tagged (omitted when the only figure tagged is evidently partial, e.g. below net income); growth is only shown between consecutive ~12-month fiscal years reported with the same revenue measure. Per-share figures and share counts are as reported and not adjusted for later stock splits. — = not reported.
Filing timeline
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Sep 25, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Oct 9, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 8.01Other events
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 31, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 7.01Regulation FD disclosure
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Jul 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 10-QQuarterly report· Jun 26, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 8-KCurrent report· Jun 3, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.03New financial obligation
- 8.01Other events
- 8-KCurrent report· May 5, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 5.02Officer or director changes
- 5.07Shareholder vote results
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 22, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 1.01Material agreement
- 8.01Other events
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
- 8-KCurrent report· Apr 21, 2026(SEC EDGAR)
- 2.02Results of operations
- 9.01Financial statements and exhibits
Frequently asked questions
What does DANAHER CORP do?
The SEC classifies DANAHER CORP under Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3823, "Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control". It is headquartered in Washington, DC. It is incorporated in DE. In fiscal 2025 it reported revenue of $24.57B and net income of $3.61B in its annual 10-K report.
What was DANAHER CORP's revenue in 2025?
DANAHER CORP reported revenue of $24.57B for fiscal 2025, which ended Dec 31, 2025, up 2.9% from $23.88B in fiscal 2024, according to its annual 10-K report filed with the SEC on Feb 24, 2026.
What was DANAHER CORP's net income in 2025?
DANAHER CORP reported net income of $3.61B for fiscal 2025, a net margin of 14.7% of revenue.
Where is DANAHER CORP listed?
According to the SEC, DANAHER CORP's ticker DHR is listed on NYSE.
When does DANAHER CORP's fiscal year end?
According to the SEC, DANAHER CORP's fiscal year ends on December 31; its latest reported fiscal year (2025) ended Dec 31, 2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR · Last updated:
Ver en españolNot investment advice: This page shows financial data that companies reported to the US Securities and Exchange Commission, for information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and it shows no stock prices. Data may be incomplete, restated or out of date — check the original filings on SEC EDGAR before making decisions.